Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services

Past Times

genealogy and more

Genealogy and Related Books for Sale - Ontario


Terms of Sale

  • All prices are quoted in American dollars
  • Shipping and handling is extra and is based on the weight of the book and its destination
  • We accept payment in American or equivalent Canadian Funds in the form of money orders or certified cheques
  • Sorry, but we cannot accept credit cards or payment through Paypal
  • While we will make every attempt to keep the lists of books for sale current, all books are subject to prior sale

How to Order

  • send an e-mail to pmcgr@allstream.net to enquire if the book you are interested in is still available
  • put 'book enquiry' in the subject line
  • quote the inventory # and the title of the book in the body of the e-mail
  • state your postal or zip code so that we can provide shipping costs
  • our reply to you will confirm if the book is available and if so, we will quote the total cost and the address to which you should send the payment
  • include with your payment, the name of the book, the inventory # and the complete name and address to which the book should be mailed
  • we will notify you by e-mail once the book has been posted
General Canadian
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA

Ontario / Upper Canada

Inventory #
Details
Price (US$)
#lsb
PAKENHAM, Ottawa Valley Village 1823-1860

McGiffin, Verna Ross

1963; First Printing, Mississippi Publishers, Pakenham; hardcover; 196 pp. including chapter notes. Illustrated with photos and copies of documents. The book is in excellent condition, the dust jacket shows signs of wear.
$22.00
#lsb
Sound the Trumpet, The Story of the Bands of Perth 1852-2002

Overhill, Daphne.

2002; A. Rosenthal, Publisher; softcover; 182 pp. including name index and various appendices. In excellent condition some minor scuffing to covers.
$22.00
lsb
Parry Sound Logging Days

Macfie, John

1987, Boston Mills Press; hardcover; 207 pp including glossary. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. The endpapers show a large photo of loggers in the winter. The book itself is in good condition - a few corner bumps abd the dj is a little worn around the edges. A previous owner's name is written in ink on the title page. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover.
$18.00
lsb
The Little Church That Grew

Cawfield, George A.

2000, Corporate Printers, Kanata; softcover; 76 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The story of the conception, birth and development of the Kanata Baptist Church (Ottawa area), written by the first pastor. First edition, blue card covers are scuffed. Some staining to the front cover, contents are clean
$8.00
lsb
Steamboating on the Trent-Severn

Tatley, Richard

1978, Mika Publishing Company; hardcover; 220 pp including index. Profusely illustrated with B&W as well as colour copies of postcards, old photographs, drawings and newspaper ads. The endpapers are maps of the Trent-Severn Waterway. The book itself is in good condition - the dust jacket is not perfect with creasing, a few small tears and scuffing. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover.
$45.00
#lsb
Destination: Ottawa Valley

Hessel, Peter

nd - appears to be mid 1990s, Runge Press, Ottawa; softcover; 162 pp. including index. The story of the scheme that saw about 12,000 German immigrants come to the Ottawa Valley in the 19th century. Well illustrated with photos, maps and charts, and based on research in both Canadian and German archival sources. Minor bumps to corners; contents are clean, however there is a small taped-in newspaper article in German on one of the front blank pages.
$38.00
#lsb
Ottawa Waterway - Gateway to a Continent

Legget, Robert

1975, University of Toronto Press; softcover; 291 pp. including index. The story of those who have used the waterway over the past 250 years - explorers, missionaries, lumbermen and settlers etc. Well illustrated with maps and prints; minor bumps to corners with one small chip to bottom of front cover; contents are clean.
$11.00
#lsb
Hurling Down the Pine

Hughson, John W. and Courtney C.J. Bond.

1964, third edition 1987; The Historical Society of the Gatineau; 130 pp plus two fold-out maps. "The story of the Wright, Gilmour and Hughson families, timber and lumber manyfacturers in the Hull and Ottawa region and on the Gatineau River, 1800-1920." Many illustrations and one dog-eared page (83), otherwise good condition. Contents are clean.

SOLD

#lsb
Silver Heights - a Collection of Reminiscences by Kanata Seniors

Connolly, Fran ed.

nd; Carleton Board of Education; softcover; 124 pp. "A recollection of the past through the eyes of today." good condition. Contents are clean.
$4.00
#lsb
The Upper Ottawa Valley - a glimpse of history

Kennedy, Clyde C.

1970; Renfrew County Council; softcover; 256 pp including bibliography. Well illustrated with photos and approximately 40 maps; good condition, minor creasing to card covers. Contents are clean.

SOLD

#lsb
Port Credit - A Glimpse of Other Days

Weeks, Verna Mae

1995; Privately published, first edition, softcover; 194 pp. The author writes about her memories of growing up in the Port Credit area and life around the Credit River. Well illustrated with many photos. Minor scuffing to covers, otherwise good overall - contents are clean. Compare with listed prices on other sites such as abebooks.com
$75.00
#lsb
Mistress Molly, The Brown Lady, Portrait of Molly Brant

Caister Robinson, Helen

1980; Dundurn Press; softcover; 160 pp. The story of the Mohawk Indian maiden Degonwadonti whose English name was Molly Brown. She was an ardent Loyalist and was a sister of Joseph Brant and the foremost matron of the matrilineal society of Six Nations Matrons. The story is a combination of fact and fiction. Ex-library with the usual stickers and stamps. Covers are worn but contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
Up From the Ashes - The Rideau Club Story

Lynch, Charles

1990; The Rideau Club; hardcover with dj; 158 pp. This history of the Rideau Club was published to celebrate its 125th anniversary. Well illustrated, including some colour photographs. DJ, book and contents in very good condition.
$8.00
#lsb
Rideau Curling Club Ottawa - A Short History 1888-1978

Little C.H.

1979; stapled booklet; 93 pp. A history of the first ninety years of the Rideau Curling Club in Ottawa. Red card covers; photographs and many lists of names throughout the book; SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page "For my friend Dr R. Hubbard 7/1/86 C.H. Little". Good condition with a few pencil notations.
$25.00
#lsb
The Pioneers Past and Present - A History of the Township of Barclay 1882-1982

Willard, Sybil compiler

1983; softcover; 354 pp including index. A history of Barclay Township, Kenora District compiled by the author and the Barclay Historical Society to commemorate 100 years of existence. Includes a history of the township's development as well as roughly 120 pages devoted to descriptions of the pioneers who settled the area as well as many photos. Note - this is a heavy book which will affect shipping costs.
$26.00
#lsb
Bicentennial Stories of Niagara-on-the-Lake

Field, John L., editor

1981, Bicentennial Committee; softcover; 142 pp. The stories by the writers in this book recount the historical development of the town from 1781-1981. Many photos and a few maps. Good condition with a few creased pages near the back and some scuffing/ soiling to the card covers.
$9.00
#lsb
A History of Wilson Lodge, A.F. & A.M., NO. 86, Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario - The First One Hundred Years 1857-1957

Maxwell, G. Dean

c. 1957; hardcover; 63 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. A history of the formation of this Masonic lodge and its progress during its first 100 years. Contains copies of early documents, many photographs and biographies of some prominent members; also a list of all the officers of Wilson Lodge 1857-1957. Good condition with some minor marks and bumps to covers; binding is solid and contents are clean.
$95.00
#lsb
Leaving with a Red Rose - A History of the Ottawa Civic Hospital School of Nursing

Knowles, Valerie

1981; hardcover; 218 pp including index. A history of the growth of the school, the turn of the century institutions from which it evolved and the evolution of nursing as a profession are all examined in this book. Well illustrated with 16 pages of photographs in the centre; both book and DJ are in good condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
$18.00
#lsb
Carleton Place - Founded Upon a Rock

Brown, Howard Morton

1984, 2nd edition; Juniper Books; large softcover; 133 pp including a surname index. The history of Carleton Place in Beckwith Township. In good condition, some careful pen notations and name corrections plus a small tear to front cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page
$15.00
#lsb
The City of Ottawa Public Schools - A Brief History

Cummings, H.R. and W.T. MacSkimming

1971; Ottawa Board of Education; softcover 102 pp. A history of 120 years of the Ottawa School Board - includes a list of the Ottawa Public Schools and the date of their first construction as well as a list of the Chairmen of the Board from 1850 - 1969. Well illustrated, crease to front cover and first few pages, contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
Door into Lanark's Past

Jeletzky, Halina

1980s; softcover, cirlox bound, 49 single-sided pp. Foreword by Harry Hinchley, Town of Renfrew historian. Illustrated with two maps and a number of old advertisements and transcribed newspaper articles.
$25.00
#lsb
Tales From a Little Town

Jacklin, Grace

1981; softcover; 87 pp; A collection of the writings of 28 residents of the District of Parry Sound. Illustrated by 7 Parry Sound artists. Green card covers, very good condition.

SOLD

#lsb
All Aboard the Polar Bear Express - The Lure and Lore of the Land

Close, Frederick

1996; softcover; 68 pp; Moosonee and Moose Factory, Ontario. Well illustrated history and description of the area including lists of birds, orchids, Moose River fossils and Moosonee Firsts. Good condition with minor cormer bumps covers.

SOLD

#lsb
The Friendly Town That Grew (A Reminiscence of Cornwall, Ontario)

Merkley, Eileen

1978, Union Publications, Cornwall; softcover; 97 pp with many photos. A reminiscence of Cornwall in the 1930s. Small stain on the front cover, but the contents are solid and clean.
$12.00
#lsb
Norfolk Spies in 1812

Kent, Charles Deane

1989, privately published; softcover; 81 pp with photos, copies of documents and maps pertaining to Norfolk County, Ontario during the War of 1812. The appendices include articles on the following people: John Backhouse, Thomas Bowlby, Riley Cone, Samuel Ryerse and others. One of Kent's earlier publications is titled "The Cone Family in Canada". Signed by the author on title page. Book has card covers which are a little soiled and worn but the contents are solid and clean.
$22.00
#lsb
My Old Order Mennonite Heritage

Horst, Mary Ann

1992, 10th printing and updated and expanded edition;Pennsylvania Dutch Crafts and Local Books, Kitchener, ON. Signed by the author on the title page; small 44 page booklet with many b&w photos; book has card covers (slightly rippled) and the contents are solid and clean.
$8.00
#lsb
Guelph: Perspectives on a Century of Change

Matheson, Dawn and Rosemary Anderson, eds

2000, privately published by the Guelph Historical Association; large softcover; 277 pp with many photos, maps and ads documenting the history and development of the town of Guelph over 100 years. Book has card covers illustrated with old photographs; gift inscription on ffep; other than a couple of x marks in pen, the contents are solid and clean.
$125.00
#lsb
Waterloo County: An Illustrated History

Hayes, Geoffrey

1997, Waterloo Historical Society. Hardcover with glossy boards; 274 pp including index. Signed by the author on the title page and includes a specialized bookmark, also signed by the author. Well illustrated with photos and maps. Minor bump to cover; otherwise, almost as new. Note the book is heavy and this will affect shipping charges.
$55.00
#lsb
Woodside and the Victorian Family of John King

Nicolson, Murray W.

1984, Parks Canada; softcover; 117 pp; illustrated with photos. John King was the father of William Lyon McKenzie King. Contents are solid and clean - some minor scuffing to the covers.
$12.00
#lsb
The Spirit Lives – A History of St. Louis Parish, Waterloo

1990, St. Louis Parish. 218 pp. Illustrated with b&w and colour photos and covers the history of the parish from 1890-1990. Blue card covers – the front cover shows a sketch of the church. Minor corner bumps to covers – otherwise as new.
$16.00
#lsb
Guide to the Literary Heritage of Waterloo and Wellington Counties from 1830 to the Mid-20th Century

Noonan, Gerald, ed

1985, Wilfred Laurier University. An historical bibliography of authors and poets. 152 pp with some illustrations. Card covers – the front showing an old photograph of people in front of an old house. Some creasing to cover corners - otherwise in good condition.
$15.00
#lsb
Waterloo County Churches – A Research Guide to Churches Established Before 1900

Ambrose, Rosemary Willard

1990, Waterloo-Wellington Branch, Ontario Genealogical Society; soft cover, black card covers with a photo of one of the churches on the front. The book is organized by township and contains information on the available records and where they are located (at the time of printing); 278 pages including index and bibliography; Some scuffing and creasing to cover corners and spine. Contents are clean.
$10.00
#lsb
The Fifth Quarter – A History of St. Jerome’s

Karges, Todd

1989, privately published; softcover; 191 pages covering St Jerome’s High School and College which was established in Berlin (now Kitchener) Ontario in 1865. Green card covers; illustrated with b&w photos; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$12.00
#lsb
A History of Kitchener, Ontario

Uttley, W.V. (Ben)

1937, Chronicle Press, Waterloo; first edition; hard cover; 433 pages; the history of Kitchener; well illustrated with old b&w photos. The book has been well used - a few photo pages are loose and the boards are faded and worn. Sold in ‘as is’ condition.
$35.00
#lsb
A Guide to Waterloo County

1967, Waterloo Trust and Savings Company; softcover booklet; title page states “A Guide to Pleasant Places and Journeys of Historic Interest Within the County of Waterloo”. 47 pp depicting 4 ‘journeys’ noting places of interest along the way. Illustrated with small maps and printed sketches. Very good condition.
$15.00
#lsb
More Than a Century in Wilmot Township

1967, Historical Committee of the New Hamburg - Wilmot Township Centennial Committee. Softcover with blue card covers; 124 pp including a fold out map at the back of Wilmot Township, Waterloo County as it was in in 1861. Well illustrated with old photos. In very good condition.
$22.00
#lsb
Folk-Lore of Waterloo County

Wintemberg, W.J.

1950, National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 116, Anthropological Series No. 28; softcover, stapled binding with tan card covers. 68 pp covering a variety of topics including weather lore, animal lore, folk medicine, proverbs, lullabies, folk tales and more. The contents are solid and clean.
$16.00
#lsb
Kitchener Centennial 1854-1954

c. 1954; approximately 100 pp; softcover stapled booklet; illustrated with many old photos and ads. Some minor bumps to cover corners – otherwise clean and tight.
$12.00
#lsb
Pioneer Days at Guelph and the County of Bruce

Kennedy, David Sr.

1973 Bruce County Historical Society reprint of a 1903 book. 135 pp. Soft cover with card covers in a simulated birchbark design. The front cover has a couple of stains where sticky price tags have been removed – otherwise as new.
$12.00
#lsb
A Brief Sketch of the Early History of Guelph

Thompson, Robert

1977 reprint of an 1877 article. 8 pp; Robert Thompson arrived in the area as a young boy with his family in 1825 and his father purchased a lot on the west side of the Grand River. The article contains a list of the original settlers still alive at the time of printing (1877)
$15.00
#lsb
Historic St. John’s at York Mills 1816-1843

Graham, Audrey

c. 1936, Hendrick-Jewell Company, Toronto; hardcover, maroon boards with black lettering; unpaginated - approx 60 pp; centre stapled leaves have come loose from the boards; some pages are dog-eared and one has a slight tear, not affecting the print. Title page bears the following inscriptions: “Mr. & Mrs. Mitchell with the greetings of the Vicar A.C. McCollum” and “Presented to us by Rev. McCollum shortly after we moved into the Valley – probably early 1944. Moved into 1 St. Margarets in December 1943.”
$18.00
#lsb
The Rideau Club - A Short History; The first 100 Years, 1865-1965

Little C.H.

1965, privately published; hardcover; 68+ pp with many photos (some in colour). Book has dark blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration and the contents are solid and clean.
$15.00
#lsb
Sights and Surveys, Two Diarists on the Rideau

Welch, Edwin

1979, Historical Society of Ottawa; soft cover booklet style; 53 pp; illustrated with sketches; End cover folds out to show a map of the Plan of the Line of the Rideau Canal. Bytown Series 1 - Eye witness accounts by two men who made the survey for the Rideau Canal in 1826. White card covers - front upper right corner is creased and slightly soiled. Contents are clean.

SOLD

#lsb
The Canadian Mississippi River

Geddes, Hilda

1992, General Store Publishing House; large paperback; 290 pp; profusely illustrated with photos depicting the history of the area. Contents are solid and clean - some minor scuffing to the glossy covers. Note this is a heavy book which will affect shipping charges.

SOLD

#lsb
Highlights From McKay's History 1875-1975, McKay United Church

MacBeth, Madge

1975, Edwards, Margaret Bunel, ed., privately published. The history of McKay United Church in Ottawa (New Edinburgh area). 145 pp. Lots of photos and lists of names. Good condition - some uncut pages and a few minor tears at tops where someone has tried to separate them.
$14.00
#lsb
Ben Miller, then and now

Ivey, Joanne

1989; First Edition; large soft cover; 135 pages; the history of Benmiller village near Goderich in Huron County; well illustrated with old photos and maps; includes coverage of Benmiller Inn. The book is in good condition with some minor creases and bumps to covers. Contents are crisp and clean. Note that this is a heavy book which will affect postage costs.
$18.00
#lsb
A Pictorial History of Algonquin Park

Tozer, Ron and Strickland, Dan

Ministry of Natural Resources, Ontario; revised and reprinted in 1980; soft cover; unpaginated - approx 50 pages of text and black and white photos. Good condition
$10.00
#lsb
1854-1954 Kitchener Centennial

Donohue, E.F. ed.

1954; softcover, unpaginated; good condition, slight fading to card covers; A concise history of the town of Kitchener, formerly Berlin, in Ontario, Canada; historical photos and advertisements, articles on specific industries, businesses, medical services, education, arts, armed services, etc"
$12.00
#000010
Oak Heights Neighbours 1800-1950

Birney, Allan N.

1985, Mika Publishing; Genealogy and family history of Oak Heights area of Northumberland County, Ontario which encompasses the north west corner of Cramahe Township, the northeast corner of Haldimand Township and the south west corner of Percy Township. 271 pages including a surname index. Soft cover
$12.00
#00059
History of Weston

Cruikshank, F. D. and Nason, J.

1983, Weston Historical Society; Originally published in 1937 by the Times and Globe, Weston, Ontario. This edition is red cloth with black decoration and lettering. In very good condition. The story of Weston from its inception in 1792 through to present times. many lists of names, 162 Pages; hardcover.
$30.00
#000061
The First Fifty Years - A History of the University Women's Club of Toronto 1903-1953

Anon

1953, Hunter Rose; Blue cloth with black title block and gilt lettering; 50 pages.
$15.00
#lsb
Along the Road

Beattie, Jessie L.

Illustrated by Jean Beattie

1954, Ryerson Press; first edition hardcover with dust jacket. "Here is a collection of stories about people who visited the pioneer home in Ontario in which the author grew up. This is a book for the social historian of the early twentieth century, as well as for the casual reader." 168pp; Dust jacket is worn, but not clipped;
$6.00
#000079
The Way it Was

Swerdfeger, Rowat C.

1977, Privately printed; gift inscription on ffep. signed by author on ffep; DJ is scuffed with a few chips and small tears. Many photographs.
$25.00
#lsb
GIANTS of Canada's Ottawa Valley

Finnegan, Joan

softcover, published by The General Store Publishing House, Burnstown, Ontario; 121 pp of text and b&w illustrations. Contents include chapters on Joseph Montferrand, Archibald MacNabb, Alexander MacDonnell, Roy MacLennan, Mountain Jack Thomson and Harry McLean. Signed by the author on the title page. Inside front cover has pasted down bookplate of previous owner. Front cover curled and corners bumped; solid copy.
$15.00
#000109
Index to "The County" By Richard and Janet Lunn

McGregor, Patricia

This is a surname index of the names contained in the book "The County" about the history of Prince Edward County. The book was printed in 1967 without an index. This index was created as a database and printed on single sided pages with lots of room for notation. 27 pages listing surname, first name (where given) and the pages on which it occurs. A great help for anyone searching their roots in Prince Edward County Ontario. Duo-tang folder.
$10.00
#000111
Ten Years of Upper Canada in Peace and War

Edgar, Matilda

1891, T. Fisher Unwin; Ten Years of Upper Canada in Peace and War 1805-1815. The Ridout Letters with annotations. Two fold out maps, various portraits, 389 pages including index. Ex-library. Binding is loose in places and the first few pages have some foxing, some are loose. Good reading copy.
$55.00
#000113
The Lives and Times of the Patriots

Guillet, Edwin C.

1938, Thomas Nelson and Sons; The Lives and Times of the Patriots. An account of the Rebellion in Upper Canada, 1837-1838, and the Patriot Agitation in the United States, 1837-1842. NOTE: This is a leather bound presentation copy to J. Wilbur Best of Best Printing Company, Toronto. Name is gilt stamped on front cover. Ffep has the following inscription signed and dated by the author: "Inscribed for J. Wilbur Best in appreciation of his continued enthusiasm for Canadiana, and of the interest and co-operation which has made possible the production of this book. Edwin C. Guillet Toronto, February 25, 1938." This book is also signed by the author on the title page under his name. There is also an extra paper with notes which SEEM to be in author's hand. 71 illustrations, minor bumps and shelf wear to leather. A bit of sunfade to cover.
$200.00
#000117
Fifty Years of Achievement

Walker, Annie, Collins, Edith M, Hood, M. McIntyre

1948, Federated Women's Institutes of Ontario; In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Women's Institutes of Ontario. 163 pages of text and photographs. Blue cloth , some corner bumps and minor shelf wear to cover. Previously owned and inked on ffep by the Osgoode W. I.
$10.00
#000119
Richardson's War of 1812

Casselman, A. C.

1902, Historical Publishing Company; Un-numbered copy of a thousand. Signed and inscribed on ffep as follows: " To my friend Dr. E. Cockburn Kyte, Librarian, Queen's University, Kingston, Ont. ... with the kind regards of AC Casselman, North Bay, Jan. 16th 1936." There are some inclusions that were with book when purchased by us that we are leaving with it but they have no bearing on value. Several maps and illustrations. Cover is badly worn. NOTED. Tear to rear fep. This is a good reading copy.
$75.00
#000176
Who's Who In Toronto: A Celebration of This City

1984. Published to commemorate Toronto's 150th anniversary; 598 pp + a surname index. Also included inside back cover is a family tree chart which is untouched. Blue boards with gilt lettering showing very minor wear. Note this is a heavy book.
$15.00
#000158
Four Whistles To Wood Up!

Walker, Frank N.

1953; Upper Canada Railway Society; Stories of the Northern Railway of Canada issued on the 100th anniversary of the running of the first steam passenger train in Canada West, May 16, 1853. 64 pp; 2 photos and a route map on the back cover. Inscribed by the author inside front cover "March 15, 1968 To **** with good wishes from Frank N. Walker and Gladys Chantler Walker. Also included is a letter from Mr Walker presenting thebook. The letter also discusses a piece of property in Etobicoke "The Grubb Property". Very minor staining along spine.
$18.00
#000362
Prescott 1810-1867

Morris, J.A.

1969, St. Lawrence Printing Co; 338 pp; hardcover; published initially as a Centennial project by the Prescott Journal. Well illustrated with pictures, documents and fold out maps. Corners of boards are bumped and worn and there is a separation along the spine of the feps, but the binding overall is solid and the text is clean. Many lists of names and histories of churches, businesses and organizations.
$15.00
#000373
A Detailed Statement of the Receipts and Disbursements of the County of Norfolk for the Year 1878

Groff, Henry, (treasurer)

Original wraps; 21 pp; many lists of names; includes headings such as: Jury Ballots, Charity, New Poor House, Insane Destitute, Crown Witnesses, Gaol Expenses, licenses etc; first few pages are chipped top right corner - doesn't affect the content; cover is faded and beginning to separate but still intact.
$15.00
#000402
The Story of the Upper Canadian Rebellion Vol 1

Dent, John Charles

1885 Volume 1 ONLY; 384 pp; highly decorative red cloth boards - front is decorated in black an gilt with portraits of Rolph and MacKenzie, also depictions of vistas and weapons; although all is intact, there is splitting at the spine; ffep is coming loose; spine binding is also coming loose and has been taped down; pages are gilt edged; corners are bumped and there is a slight warp to front board.
$20.00
#000365
Williamsburg United Church 1866-1941

Anon.

1941; original wraps; 58 pp; "This book includes a history of the Presbyterian and Methodist Churches of Williamsburg from 1866 to 1925, then the growth of the United Church proceeds from 1925 to 1941." Photographs, biographies of ministers, histories of the churches, lists of people involved, plus over 20 pages of advertisements of businesses in the community. Minor creasing to card covers, otherwise good.
$10.00
#000312
South Augusta and Its Environs: a Paper Compiled By Howard W. Warner and Read Before the Grenville County Historical Society, August 1st, 1964

Warner, Howard W.

42 pages plus 2 page addenda; text and photos of the South Augusta, Grenville County, Ontario area. Stiff printed wrappers; staples rusted - otherwise good clean copy. Multiple copies available.
$15.00
lsb
The Hospital Story: Cobourg 1897-1980

McIlraith, J. Russell

soft cover; 192 pp; The history of Cobourg District General Hospital from its beginning in 1897 to 1980. As new with minor shelf marks.
$15.00
lsb
The Friendly Town 1821-1963

Dean, Richard Alexander

1963; 191 pp; hardcover; blue cloth boards with gilt lettering; Sketches of the birth, growth and development of the village of Norwood in the county of Peterborough. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Also included are a couple of newspaper articles on the author. Noted in pen on page 3 "Mr. Dean died 20 Jan - 68". Good condition - mark on page 1 across the top where one of the newspaper articles had been scotch taped onto the page; previous owner's name, address and date written in pen on ffep; minor wear to spine ends and a small bump to side of back cover.
$15.00
#5055
In Quest of Yesterday

Reynolds, Nila

First edition (stated), 1968; hardcover; turquoise blue boards with silver lettering on spine; 343 pp; ep maps; history of Haliburton County. DJ a little rough at edges; book is in good condition with corner bumps to boards.
$32.00
lsb
Strange But True Tales From Eastern Ontario

James F. Robinson

1989, Mika Publishing Co. Belleville, Ontario; softcover, 120 pp; over 50 strange stories on unusual history of eastern Ontario. Excellent condition, minor corner wear to covers. Clean and solid.
$10.00
#000471
Life's Like That

Watt, B.G.Fred

Large sized softcover; 192 pp; describing the life and times of B.G. Fred Watt, Reeve of Petawawa Township; not dated, but circa 1988. The book is filled with photos and articles on Renfrew County. Includes information on Watt and Breske Family trees. Gift inscription on title page with a 1989 Christmas seal top right corner; Signed (but not inscribed) by Fred Watt. There is a b&w photograph of Freddie Watt taped to the title page showing him standing in a rowboat. Inside the front cover, a Valley Days newspaper article on Lavinia Larochelle has been taped. Good condition, a small crease to front cover and a small nick to back cover.
$22.00
#lsb
The Way it Was

Swerdfeger, Rowat C.

hardcover, 1976 in slightly chipped DJ with sunned spine; 124 pp; His recollections of life on a farm in eastern Ontario (Dundas County)where he moved in 1902 at the age of 4. Illustrated with many b&w photos.
$12.00
#00482
Col By's Friends Stood Up

Moon, Robert, Editor

softcover, 1979 127 pp; recognizes the contribution of Col. John By to the history of Eastern Ontario. There are documents pasted to both eps.These do not appear to be integral to the book but later pasted in additions. Forward by Dr. Lucien Brault, retired military history professor at Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario. To the front ep is pasted a photocopied map titled The Line of the Rideau Canal, to the back is a coloured pamphlet titled Ecotour of the Rideau Canal describing many points of interest. Overall, condition is good, minor scuffing to covers which are a little stretched by the pasted in additions and someone has added the title in black marker down the spine.
$15.00
lsb
Built on a Rock

Flynn, Louis J.

1976, Archdiocese of Kingston; hardcover; 409 pp including index; blue boards with gilt lettering and a gray dustjacket. The story of the Roman Catholic Church in Kingston 1826-1976. Published to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the diocese. Endpapers are maps showing the parishes and missions of the diocese. Name and address of previous owner on title page. Very good condition with minor wear and a few small tears to dj. Contents are clean.
$22.00
lsb
John By, Builder of the Rideau Canal, Founder of Ottawa

Legget, Robert

1982, Historical Society of Ottawa; softcover; 63 pp; bright yellow cardstock covers with black lettering and a silhouette of Col By on the front cover. Includes a family tree of John By on the centre page. Minor wear (markings and creasing) to covers; contents are clean.
$15.00
lsb
The Commissariat - Survivor of the Bytown Era

Forbes Hirsch, R.

1982, Historical Society of Ottawa; softcover; 52 pp; blue cardstock covers with white lettering. Well illustrated. This building is now the home of the Bytown Museum. Minor wear to covers; contents are clean.
$10.00
lsb
Finnigan's Guide to the Ottawa Valley

Finnigan, Joan

1988, Quarry Press; softcover; 226 pp; gray cardstock covers with black lettering. Well illustrated. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers crease to top front corner; contents are clean.

SOLD

lsb
The St. Catharines Centennial Book

1975, Advertising Works; softcover; 96 pp; cardstock covers with picture of the ship "Garden City" on front and postcard on back. Well illustrated with text and photos on the history and growth of St. Catharines. Minor wear and creasing to top front corner; contents are clean.
$8.00
lsb
your loving Anna - Letters from the Ontario frontier

Tivy, Louis

1972, University of Toronto Press; softcover; 120 pp; cream cardstock covers with brown and gold. Letters of Anna Leveridge who brought her children from England in 1883 to make a home with her husband in the backwoods of Hastings County. Book, based on letters she wrote to relatives in England, was compiled by her grandson. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers; inscription on the title page; contents are clean.
$8.00

General Canadian
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA

Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services