Terms of Sale |
|
How to Order |
|
1963; First Printing, Mississippi Publishers, Pakenham; hardcover; 196 pp. including chapter notes. Illustrated with photos and copies of documents. The book is in excellent condition, the dust jacket shows signs of wear. | ||
2002; A. Rosenthal, Publisher; softcover; 182 pp. including name index and various appendices. In excellent condition some minor scuffing to covers. | ||
1987, Boston Mills Press; hardcover; 207 pp including glossary. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. The endpapers show a large photo of loggers in the winter. The book itself is in good condition - a few corner bumps abd the dj is a little worn around the edges. A previous owner's name is written in ink on the title page. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover. |
||
2000, Corporate Printers, Kanata; softcover; 76 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The story of the conception, birth and development of the Kanata Baptist Church (Ottawa area), written by the first pastor. First edition, blue card covers are scuffed. Some staining to the front cover, contents are clean |
||
1978, Mika Publishing Company; hardcover; 220 pp including index. Profusely illustrated with B&W as well as colour copies of postcards, old photographs, drawings and newspaper ads. The endpapers are maps of the Trent-Severn Waterway. The book itself is in good condition - the dust jacket is not perfect with creasing, a few small tears and scuffing. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover. |
||
nd - appears to be mid 1990s, Runge Press, Ottawa; softcover; 162 pp. including index. The story of the scheme that saw about 12,000 German immigrants come to the Ottawa Valley in the 19th century. Well illustrated with photos, maps and charts, and based on research in both Canadian and German archival sources. Minor bumps to corners; contents are clean, however there is a small taped-in newspaper article in German on one of the front blank pages. | ||
1975, University of Toronto Press; softcover; 291 pp. including index. The story of those who have used the waterway over the past 250 years - explorers, missionaries, lumbermen and settlers etc. Well illustrated with maps and prints; minor bumps to corners with one small chip to bottom of front cover; contents are clean. | ||
1964, third edition 1987; The Historical Society of the Gatineau; 130 pp plus two fold-out maps. "The story of the Wright, Gilmour and Hughson families, timber and lumber manyfacturers in the Hull and Ottawa region and on the Gatineau River, 1800-1920." Many illustrations and one dog-eared page (83), otherwise good condition. Contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
nd; Carleton Board of Education; softcover; 124 pp. "A recollection of the past through the eyes of today." good condition. Contents are clean. |
||
1970; Renfrew County Council; softcover; 256 pp including bibliography. Well illustrated with photos and approximately 40 maps; good condition, minor creasing to card covers. Contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1995; Privately published, first edition, softcover; 194 pp. The author writes about her memories of growing up in the Port Credit area and life around the Credit River. Well illustrated with many photos. Minor scuffing to covers, otherwise good overall - contents are clean. Compare with listed prices on other sites such as abebooks.com |
||
1980; Dundurn Press; softcover; 160 pp. The story of the Mohawk Indian maiden Degonwadonti whose English name was Molly Brown. She was an ardent Loyalist and was a sister of Joseph Brant and the foremost matron of the matrilineal society of Six Nations Matrons. The story is a combination of fact and fiction. Ex-library with the usual stickers and stamps. Covers are worn but contents are clean. |
||
1990; The Rideau Club; hardcover with dj; 158 pp. This history of the Rideau Club was published to celebrate its 125th anniversary. Well illustrated, including some colour photographs. DJ, book and contents in very good condition. |
||
1979; stapled booklet; 93 pp. A history of the first ninety years of the Rideau Curling Club in Ottawa. Red card covers; photographs and many lists of names throughout the book; SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page "For my friend Dr R. Hubbard 7/1/86 C.H. Little". Good condition with a few pencil notations. |
||
1983; softcover; 354 pp including index. A history of Barclay Township, Kenora District compiled by the author and the Barclay Historical Society to commemorate 100 years of existence. Includes a history of the township's development as well as roughly 120 pages devoted to descriptions of the pioneers who settled the area as well as many photos. Note - this is a heavy book which will affect shipping costs. |
||
1981, Bicentennial Committee; softcover; 142 pp. The stories by the writers in this book recount the historical development of the town from 1781-1981. Many photos and a few maps. Good condition with a few creased pages near the back and some scuffing/ soiling to the card covers. |
||
c. 1957; hardcover; 63 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. A history of the formation of this Masonic lodge and its progress during its first 100 years. Contains copies of early documents, many photographs and biographies of some prominent members; also a list of all the officers of Wilson Lodge 1857-1957. Good condition with some minor marks and bumps to covers; binding is solid and contents are clean. |
||
1981; hardcover; 218 pp including index. A history of the growth of the school, the turn of the century institutions from which it evolved and the evolution of nursing as a profession are all examined in this book. Well illustrated with 16 pages of photographs in the centre; both book and DJ are in good condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. |
||
1984, 2nd edition; Juniper Books; large softcover; 133 pp including a surname index. The history of Carleton Place in Beckwith Township. In good condition, some careful pen notations and name corrections plus a small tear to front cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page |
||
1971; Ottawa Board of Education; softcover 102 pp. A history of 120 years of the Ottawa School Board - includes a list of the Ottawa Public Schools and the date of their first construction as well as a list of the Chairmen of the Board from 1850 - 1969. Well illustrated, crease to front cover and first few pages, contents are clean. |
||
1980s; softcover, cirlox bound, 49 single-sided pp. Foreword by Harry Hinchley, Town of Renfrew historian. Illustrated with two maps and a number of old advertisements and transcribed newspaper articles. |
||
1981; softcover; 87 pp; A collection of the writings of 28 residents of the District of Parry Sound. Illustrated by 7 Parry Sound artists. Green card covers, very good condition. |
SOLD | |
1996; softcover; 68 pp; Moosonee and Moose Factory, Ontario. Well illustrated history and description of the area including lists of birds, orchids, Moose River fossils and Moosonee Firsts. Good condition with minor cormer bumps covers. |
SOLD | |
1978, Union Publications, Cornwall; softcover; 97 pp with many photos. A reminiscence of Cornwall in the 1930s. Small stain on the front cover, but the contents are solid and clean. |
||
1989, privately published; softcover; 81 pp with photos, copies of documents and maps pertaining to Norfolk County, Ontario during the War of 1812. The appendices include articles on the following people: John Backhouse, Thomas Bowlby, Riley Cone, Samuel Ryerse and others. One of Kent's earlier publications is titled "The Cone Family in Canada". Signed by the author on title page. Book has card covers which are a little soiled and worn but the contents are solid and clean. |
||
1992, 10th printing and updated and expanded edition;Pennsylvania Dutch Crafts and Local Books, Kitchener, ON. Signed by the author on the title page; small 44 page booklet with many b&w photos; book has card covers (slightly rippled) and the contents are solid and clean. |
||
2000, privately published by the Guelph Historical Association; large softcover; 277 pp with many photos, maps and ads documenting the history and development of the town of Guelph over 100 years. Book has card covers illustrated with old photographs; gift inscription on ffep; other than a couple of x marks in pen, the contents are solid and clean. |
||
1997, Waterloo Historical Society. Hardcover with glossy boards; 274 pp including index. Signed by the author on the title page and includes a specialized bookmark, also signed by the author. Well illustrated with photos and maps. Minor bump to cover; otherwise, almost as new. Note the book is heavy and this will affect shipping charges. |
||
1984, Parks Canada; softcover; 117 pp; illustrated with photos. John King was the father of William Lyon McKenzie King. Contents are solid and clean - some minor scuffing to the covers. |
||
1990, St. Louis Parish. 218 pp. Illustrated with b&w and colour photos and covers the history of the parish from 1890-1990. Blue card covers – the front cover shows a sketch of the church. Minor corner bumps to covers – otherwise as new. |
||
1985, Wilfred Laurier University. An historical bibliography of authors and poets. 152 pp with some illustrations. Card covers – the front showing an old photograph of people in front of an old house. Some creasing to cover corners - otherwise in good condition. |
||
1990, Waterloo-Wellington Branch, Ontario Genealogical Society; soft cover, black card covers with a photo of one of the churches on the front. The book is organized by township and contains information on the available records and where they are located (at the time of printing); 278 pages including index and bibliography; Some scuffing and creasing to cover corners and spine. Contents are clean. |
||
1989, privately published; softcover; 191 pages covering St Jerome’s High School and College which was established in Berlin (now Kitchener) Ontario in 1865. Green card covers; illustrated with b&w photos; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
1937, Chronicle Press, Waterloo; first edition; hard cover; 433 pages; the history of Kitchener; well illustrated with old b&w photos. The book has been well used - a few photo pages are loose and the boards are faded and worn. Sold in ‘as is’ condition. |
||
1967, Waterloo Trust and Savings Company; softcover booklet; title page states “A Guide to Pleasant Places and Journeys of Historic Interest Within the County of Waterloo”. 47 pp depicting 4 ‘journeys’ noting places of interest along the way. Illustrated with small maps and printed sketches. Very good condition. |
||
1967, Historical Committee of the New Hamburg - Wilmot Township Centennial Committee. Softcover with blue card covers; 124 pp including a fold out map at the back of Wilmot Township, Waterloo County as it was in in 1861. Well illustrated with old photos. In very good condition. |
||
1950, National Museum of Canada. Bulletin No. 116, Anthropological Series No. 28; softcover, stapled binding with tan card covers. 68 pp covering a variety of topics including weather lore, animal lore, folk medicine, proverbs, lullabies, folk tales and more. The contents are solid and clean. |
||
c. 1954; approximately 100 pp; softcover stapled booklet; illustrated with many old photos and ads. Some minor bumps to cover corners – otherwise clean and tight. |
||
1973 Bruce County Historical Society reprint of a 1903 book. 135 pp. Soft cover with card covers in a simulated birchbark design. The front cover has a couple of stains where sticky price tags have been removed – otherwise as new. |
||
1977 reprint of an 1877 article. 8 pp; Robert Thompson arrived in the area as a young boy with his family in 1825 and his father purchased a lot on the west side of the Grand River. The article contains a list of the original settlers still alive at the time of printing (1877) |
||
c. 1936, Hendrick-Jewell Company, Toronto; hardcover, maroon boards with black lettering; unpaginated - approx 60 pp; centre stapled leaves have come loose from the boards; some pages are dog-eared and one has a slight tear, not affecting the print. Title page bears the following inscriptions: “Mr. & Mrs. Mitchell with the greetings of the Vicar A.C. McCollum” and “Presented to us by Rev. McCollum shortly after we moved into the Valley – probably early 1944. Moved into 1 St. Margarets in December 1943.” |
||
1965, privately published; hardcover; 68+ pp with many photos (some in colour). Book has dark blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration and the contents are solid and clean. |
||
1979, Historical Society of Ottawa; soft cover booklet style; 53 pp; illustrated with sketches; End cover folds out to show a map of the Plan of the Line of the Rideau Canal. Bytown Series 1 - Eye witness accounts by two men who made the survey for the Rideau Canal in 1826. White card covers - front upper right corner is creased and slightly soiled. Contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1992, General Store Publishing House; large paperback; 290 pp; profusely illustrated with photos depicting the history of the area. Contents are solid and clean - some minor scuffing to the glossy covers. Note this is a heavy book which will affect shipping charges. |
SOLD | |
1975, Edwards, Margaret Bunel, ed., privately published. The history of McKay United Church in Ottawa (New Edinburgh area). 145 pp. Lots of photos and lists of names. Good condition - some uncut pages and a few minor tears at tops where someone has tried to separate them. |
||
1989; First Edition; large soft cover; 135 pages; the history of Benmiller village near Goderich in Huron County; well illustrated with old photos and maps; includes coverage of Benmiller Inn. The book is in good condition with some minor creases and bumps to covers. Contents are crisp and clean. Note that this is a heavy book which will affect postage costs. |
||
Ministry of Natural Resources, Ontario; revised and reprinted in 1980; soft cover; unpaginated - approx 50 pages of text and black and white photos. Good condition |
||
1954; softcover, unpaginated; good condition, slight fading to card covers; A concise history of the town of Kitchener, formerly Berlin, in Ontario, Canada; historical photos and advertisements, articles on specific industries, businesses, medical services, education, arts, armed services, etc" |
||
1985, Mika Publishing; Genealogy and family history of Oak Heights area of Northumberland County, Ontario which encompasses the north west corner of Cramahe Township, the northeast corner of Haldimand Township and the south west corner of Percy Township. 271 pages including a surname index. Soft cover |
||
1983, Weston Historical Society; Originally published in 1937 by the Times and Globe, Weston, Ontario. This edition is red cloth with black decoration and lettering. In very good condition. The story of Weston from its inception in 1792 through to present times. many lists of names, 162 Pages; hardcover. |
||
1953, Hunter Rose; Blue cloth with black title block and gilt lettering; 50 pages. |
||
1954, Ryerson Press; first edition hardcover with dust jacket. "Here is a collection of stories about people who visited the pioneer home in Ontario in which the author grew up. This is a book for the social historian of the early twentieth century, as well as for the casual reader." 168pp; Dust jacket is worn, but not clipped; |
||
1977, Privately printed; gift inscription on ffep. signed by author on ffep; DJ is scuffed with a few chips and small tears. Many photographs. |
||
softcover, published by The General Store Publishing House, Burnstown, Ontario; 121 pp of text and b&w illustrations. Contents include chapters on Joseph Montferrand, Archibald MacNabb, Alexander MacDonnell, Roy MacLennan, Mountain Jack Thomson and Harry McLean. Signed by the author on the title page. Inside front cover has pasted down bookplate of previous owner. Front cover curled and corners bumped; solid copy. |
||
This is a surname index of the names contained in the book "The County" about the history of Prince Edward County. The book was printed in 1967 without an index. This index was created as a database and printed on single sided pages with lots of room for notation. 27 pages listing surname, first name (where given) and the pages on which it occurs. A great help for anyone searching their roots in Prince Edward County Ontario. Duo-tang folder. |
||
1891, T. Fisher Unwin; Ten Years of Upper Canada in Peace and War 1805-1815. The Ridout Letters with annotations. Two fold out maps, various portraits, 389 pages including index. Ex-library. Binding is loose in places and the first few pages have some foxing, some are loose. Good reading copy. |
||
1938, Thomas Nelson and Sons; The Lives and Times of the Patriots. An account of the Rebellion in Upper Canada, 1837-1838, and the Patriot Agitation in the United States, 1837-1842. NOTE: This is a leather bound presentation copy to J. Wilbur Best of Best Printing Company, Toronto. Name is gilt stamped on front cover. Ffep has the following inscription signed and dated by the author: "Inscribed for J. Wilbur Best in appreciation of his continued enthusiasm for Canadiana, and of the interest and co-operation which has made possible the production of this book. Edwin C. Guillet Toronto, February 25, 1938." This book is also signed by the author on the title page under his name. There is also an extra paper with notes which SEEM to be in author's hand. 71 illustrations, minor bumps and shelf wear to leather. A bit of sunfade to cover. |
||
1948, Federated Women's Institutes of Ontario; In commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Women's Institutes of Ontario. 163 pages of text and photographs. Blue cloth , some corner bumps and minor shelf wear to cover. Previously owned and inked on ffep by the Osgoode W. I. |
||
1902, Historical Publishing Company; Un-numbered copy of a thousand. Signed and inscribed on ffep as follows: " To my friend Dr. E. Cockburn Kyte, Librarian, Queen's University, Kingston, Ont. ... with the kind regards of AC Casselman, North Bay, Jan. 16th 1936." There are some inclusions that were with book when purchased by us that we are leaving with it but they have no bearing on value. Several maps and illustrations. Cover is badly worn. NOTED. Tear to rear fep. This is a good reading copy. |
||
1984. Published to commemorate Toronto's 150th anniversary; 598 pp + a surname index. Also included inside back cover is a family tree chart which is untouched. Blue boards with gilt lettering showing very minor wear. Note this is a heavy book. |
||
1953; Upper Canada Railway Society; Stories of the Northern Railway of Canada issued on the 100th anniversary of the running of the first steam passenger train in Canada West, May 16, 1853. 64 pp; 2 photos and a route map on the back cover. Inscribed by the author inside front cover "March 15, 1968 To **** with good wishes from Frank N. Walker and Gladys Chantler Walker. Also included is a letter from Mr Walker presenting thebook. The letter also discusses a piece of property in Etobicoke "The Grubb Property". Very minor staining along spine. |
||
1969, St. Lawrence Printing Co; 338 pp; hardcover; published initially as a Centennial project by the Prescott Journal. Well illustrated with pictures, documents and fold out maps. Corners of boards are bumped and worn and there is a separation along the spine of the feps, but the binding overall is solid and the text is clean. Many lists of names and histories of churches, businesses and organizations. |
||
Original wraps; 21 pp; many lists of names; includes headings such as: Jury Ballots, Charity, New Poor House, Insane Destitute, Crown Witnesses, Gaol Expenses, licenses etc; first few pages are chipped top right corner - doesn't affect the content; cover is faded and beginning to separate but still intact. |
||
1885 Volume 1 ONLY; 384 pp; highly decorative red cloth boards - front is decorated in black an gilt with portraits of Rolph and MacKenzie, also depictions of vistas and weapons; although all is intact, there is splitting at the spine; ffep is coming loose; spine binding is also coming loose and has been taped down; pages are gilt edged; corners are bumped and there is a slight warp to front board. |
||
1941; original wraps; 58 pp; "This book includes a history of the Presbyterian and Methodist Churches of Williamsburg from 1866 to 1925, then the growth of the United Church proceeds from 1925 to 1941." Photographs, biographies of ministers, histories of the churches, lists of people involved, plus over 20 pages of advertisements of businesses in the community. Minor creasing to card covers, otherwise good. |
||
42 pages plus 2 page addenda; text and photos of the South Augusta, Grenville County, Ontario area. Stiff printed wrappers; staples rusted - otherwise good clean copy. Multiple copies available. |
||
soft cover; 192 pp; The history of Cobourg District General Hospital from its beginning in 1897 to 1980. As new with minor shelf marks. |
||
1963; 191 pp; hardcover; blue cloth boards with gilt lettering; Sketches of the birth, growth and development of the village of Norwood in the county of Peterborough. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Also included are a couple of newspaper articles on the author. Noted in pen on page 3 "Mr. Dean died 20 Jan - 68". Good condition - mark on page 1 across the top where one of the newspaper articles had been scotch taped onto the page; previous owner's name, address and date written in pen on ffep; minor wear to spine ends and a small bump to side of back cover. |
||
First edition (stated), 1968; hardcover; turquoise blue boards with silver lettering on spine; 343 pp; ep maps; history of Haliburton County. DJ a little rough at edges; book is in good condition with corner bumps to boards. |
||
1989, Mika Publishing Co. Belleville, Ontario; softcover, 120 pp; over 50 strange stories on unusual history of eastern Ontario. Excellent condition, minor corner wear to covers. Clean and solid. |
||
Large sized softcover; 192 pp; describing the life and times of B.G. Fred Watt, Reeve of Petawawa Township; not dated, but circa 1988. The book is filled with photos and articles on Renfrew County. Includes information on Watt and Breske Family trees. Gift inscription on title page with a 1989 Christmas seal top right corner; Signed (but not inscribed) by Fred Watt. There is a b&w photograph of Freddie Watt taped to the title page showing him standing in a rowboat. Inside the front cover, a Valley Days newspaper article on Lavinia Larochelle has been taped. Good condition, a small crease to front cover and a small nick to back cover. |
||
hardcover, 1976 in slightly chipped DJ with sunned spine; 124 pp; His recollections of life on a farm in eastern Ontario (Dundas County)where he moved in 1902 at the age of 4. Illustrated with many b&w photos. |
||
softcover, 1979 127 pp; recognizes the contribution of Col. John By to the history of Eastern Ontario. There are documents pasted to both eps.These do not appear to be integral to the book but later pasted in additions. Forward by Dr. Lucien Brault, retired military history professor at Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario. To the front ep is pasted a photocopied map titled The Line of the Rideau Canal, to the back is a coloured pamphlet titled Ecotour of the Rideau Canal describing many points of interest. Overall, condition is good, minor scuffing to covers which are a little stretched by the pasted in additions and someone has added the title in black marker down the spine. |
||
1976, Archdiocese of Kingston; hardcover; 409 pp including index; blue boards with gilt lettering and a gray dustjacket. The story of the Roman Catholic Church in Kingston 1826-1976. Published to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the diocese. Endpapers are maps showing the parishes and missions of the diocese. Name and address of previous owner on title page. Very good condition with minor wear and a few small tears to dj. Contents are clean. |
||
1982, Historical Society of Ottawa; softcover; 63 pp; bright yellow cardstock covers with black lettering and a silhouette of Col By on the front cover. Includes a family tree of John By on the centre page. Minor wear (markings and creasing) to covers; contents are clean. |
||
1982, Historical Society of Ottawa; softcover; 52 pp; blue cardstock covers with white lettering. Well illustrated. This building is now the home of the Bytown Museum. Minor wear to covers; contents are clean. |
||
1988, Quarry Press; softcover; 226 pp; gray cardstock covers with black lettering. Well illustrated. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers crease to top front corner; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1975, Advertising Works; softcover; 96 pp; cardstock covers with picture of the ship "Garden City" on front and postcard on back. Well illustrated with text and photos on the history and growth of St. Catharines. Minor wear and creasing to top front corner; contents are clean. |
||
1972, University of Toronto Press; softcover; 120 pp; cream cardstock covers with brown and gold. Letters of Anna Leveridge who brought her children from England in 1883 to make a home with her husband in the backwoods of Hastings County. Book, based on letters she wrote to relatives in England, was compiled by her grandson. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers; inscription on the title page; contents are clean. |