Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services

Past Times

genealogy and more

Genealogy and Related Books for Sale - Maritime Provinces


Terms of Sale

  • All prices are quoted in American dollars
  • Shipping and handling is extra and is based on the weight of the book and its destination
  • We accept payment in American or equivalent Canadian Funds in the form of money orders or certified cheques
  • Sorry, but we cannot accept credit cards or payment through Paypal
  • While we will make every attempt to keep the lists of books for sale current, all books are subject to prior sale

How to Order

  • send an e-mail to pmcgr@allstream.net to enquire if the book you are interested in is still available
  • put 'book enquiry' in the subject line
  • quote the inventory # and the title of the book in the body of the e-mail
  • state your postal or zip code so that we can provide shipping costs
  • our reply to you will confirm if the book is available and if so, we will quote the total cost and the address to which you should send the payment
  • include with your payment, the name of the book, the inventory # and the complete name and address to which the book should be mailed
  • we will notify you by e-mail once the book has been posted
General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA

Maritime Provinces

General
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
Prince Edward Island
Newfoundland

General

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
Riots in New Brunswick

See, Scott W.

1993; University of Toronto Press; softcover; 266 pp. including index and chapter notes. In good condition, some scuffing to covers.
$12.00
lsb
Geographic Place Names of New Brunswick

Fulton, Pamela

1992, Non-entity Press; trade paperback; 100 pp; "A zany gazeteer of actual places". Good condition - minor bumps to cover corners.
$12.00
lsb
Oromocto in View

Campbell, Eugene

1982, Roger's Publishing; larger sized paperback; 100 pp; Signed by the author on the title page. Limited edition - this one is number 41 of 350 copies. A pictorial history of the town with many, many illustrations. Some soiling and curling to the covers however the contents are clean .

SOLD

lsb
Blacks

Pachai, Bridgal

1993, revised edition, Four East Publications; trade paperback; 96 pp; One of the "Peoples of the Maritimes" series; The history of the Blacks in the Maritimes from the 17th century up to the late 1900s. Many photographic illustrations. Good condition - minor bumps to cover corners.
$8.00
lsb
The Nellie J. Banks

Robinson, Geoff and Dorothy

1988, third edition; trade paperback; 100 pp; The life history of a Nova Scotian schooner with a Newfoundland crew that helped Prince Edward Islanders cope with prohibition. Many illustrations. Good condition.
$8.00

New Brunswick

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
Rememberin' People, Places and Happenin's In Woodstock, Volume 3

Uncle George

1998: Henley Publishing. 96 pp. Softcover, illustrated with many b&w photographs of the area. Signed "Uncle George '99" on the title page. Good condition overall - some creasing and scuffing to card covers; contents are clean.
$12.00
lsb
The Way We Were, 1908

nd, Print'N Press, St Stephen, N.B.; softcover; 77 pp; many illustrations; descriptive sketches of local business establishments in Calais, Maine; St. Stephen, New Brunswick; Woodland, Maine; Eastport, Maine; Campobello, New Brunswick; and St. Andrews, New Brunswick. Small stain to front cover; contents are clean.

SOLD

lsb
The Evil That Men Do - Crime and Punishment, three centuries in New Brunswick

Grant, B.J.

1993, Somerville Press; softcover; 98 pp; purple covers with black lettering. Ten stories of New Brusnwick justice and application of the law including the province's first and last hangings. Minor curling and some discolouration to front corners; contents are clean.
$8.00
#000009
Pioneer Profiles of New Brunswick Settlers

Robinson, Charlotte Gourlay

1980, Mika Publishing; The stories of 20 women pioneers and Loyalists who settled in New Brunswick, Canada. Each story contains a bibliography. 221 pages. Small stain at top of front cover - otherwise as new.
$12.00
lsb
The Chocolate GANONGS of St. Stephen, New Brunswick

Folster, David

1990, Ganong Bros; softcover; 218 pp. Well illustrated. "A look at Canada's oldest independent candy manufacturer". Very good condition with minor wear to covers; contents are clean.
$12.00

Nova Scotia

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
History of Shaw Island

Eaton, Keith

1984; Lancelot Press; softcover; 100 pp. Shaw Island is at the mouth of Chester Basin in Mahone Bay, only about 200 yards from the Nova Scotia shore at Eisner Point. The island has also been known as Weber Island, Moser Island and Hume Island since 1765. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the ffep with a lengthy note. Well illustrated with lots of b&w photos. In very good condition, but some scuffing and creasing to covers.
$12.00
#lsb
Guysborough Sketches and Essays

Jost, A.C.

1950, Kentville Publishing Company; hardcover in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering; 414 pp. The history of Guysborough County, including information on early residents inlcuding pre-Loyalist settlers, St. Augustine settlers, Hallowell Grant settlers and the Duke of Cumberland's Regiment and the Sixtieth Regiment. Some wear to covers; contents are clean.
$85.00
#lsb
The Story of Five Islands - Colchester County, Nova Scotia

Women's Institute

1969, Tribune Press; paperback; 132 pp. Topics covered include the history of Five Islands, grants and early settlers, postal history, schools, churches, industries and much more. Fold -out map and fold-out page of photos included. Covers are a little scuffed and sunfaded around the edges, and the corners are bumped. Contents are clean
$22.00
#lsb
Oatcakes and other Cape Breton stories

Bond, Jess

2001, Epic Press; paperback; 180 pp; colourful card covers. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Jess Bond's stories exemplify in their theme and treatment, those aspects of humanity that do most credit to the pioneer tradition." Dr. F. Cogswell, Professor Emeritus UNB. Very good condition.
$12.00
#lsb
Petticoat Doctors - The First Forty Years of Women in Medicine at Dalhousie University

MacLeod, Enid Johnson

1990, Pottersfield Press; trade paperback; 127 pp; pink card covers. Signed by the author; many photos of graduates; covers are a little scuffed and the corners are bumped. There is a small stain to back few pages - does not affect the text.
$9.00
#PCM
Itinerant Minister Diaries, 1887 and 1891

Parker, L.W.

original handwritten diaries of an itinerant minister in Nova Scotia. The first one begins Saturday Oct 1st, 1887 and states "Diary opened this day by L.W.P." first entry states "Worked all day at my trade, went to J.E. Hemigan's (?) in the evening to rehearse a diologue (sic) entitled Train to Mauro. My weight at this time is 144 lbs." The second diary begins January 1st, 1891 and states "This diary is continued from another and will be kept in about the same style but after this I intend to take a little more pains in writing it as the other shows great signs of haste. I will endeavour to make the entries more descriptive of my life." Both books are hard bound but show wear especially along the spine, the second one particularly is separating at the binding although all seems t be still intact. Both are filled with names of people and places he visited.
$225.00
#000139
The History of Queens County N.S.

More, James F.

1972 Mika Publishing; Canadiana Reprint Series No. 27. 250 pages plus index. Hardcover. Teal cloth with gilt lettering. A good clean unread copy.

SOLD

#000419
The River That Missed The Boat

Grantmyre, Barbara

1975. 102 pp including bibliography; A popular and anecdotal history of Shubenacadie River and Canal in Nova Scotia; contents of the book are good; front cover is stained and creased; inscribed and SIGNED by the author on title page; some b&w photos and 2 maps.
$10.00
lsb
The Best of Helen Creighton

Bauchman, Rosemary

1994, Lancelot Press, Halifax, N.S.; 143 pp of stories, photos and music "selected to illustrate the diversity, scope and human interest of her work". Covers a bit curled, corners a tad bumped and a stain to back cover; contents are clean.
$5.00
lsb
Sons of the Hector

Reid, Leonard M.

1973, Hector Publishing Company; softcover; unpaginated - approx 60 pp; front cover is a picture of Loch Broom, Scotland. Published to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the landing of The Hector. Well illustrated. Good condition; contents are clean.

SOLD

lsb
Nova Scotia Sketches

Doane, Frank A.

1949, Truro Printing & Publishing Company; softcover; 121 pp; brown covers with black lettering. Well illustrated with 17 illustrations. Very good condition contents are clean.
$25.00
#013
North Sydney Nova Scotia - Windows on the Past

Jackson, Elva E.

1982; Originally privately published in 1972. This edition is stated to be a "facsimile edition with new pictures and corrections..." Book shows minor staining on bottom of some pages and staining on the back cover. Binding is tight. 20 pages of black and white pictures in the middle of the book. 260 pages including index. A good book for anyone with genealogical or historical interest in the area.

SOLD

#lsb
Sable Island Shipwrecks - Disaster and Survival at the North Atlantic Graveyard

Campbell, Lyall

Softcover, 1994, Nimbus Publishing; 200 pp including chapter notes and index; a collection of accounts of selected Sable Island shipwrecks; many b&w photos; good gondition - crease to front cover.
$5.00

Prince Edward Island

Inventory #
Details
Price
(US $)
#lsb
Legends of Prince Edward Island

MacArthur F.H.

1978, sixth edition, M.H. Simpson Ltd.; softcover; 195 pp. "These stories depict Islanders and their mode of life before modern transportation linked the Island Province with the mainland." Creases to front cover, contents are clean
$5.00
#lsb
L*A*N*D of the Red Soil - A Popular History of Prince Edward Island

Baldwin, Douglas

1990, Ragweed Press; softcover; 1913 pp including index; well illustrated; bumps to cover corners.
$6.00
lsb
Summerside Saints and Sinners, A History of Trinity United Church

Leard, George A.

1958; softcover booklet, 62 pages; a history of Trinity United Church of Summerside PEI; includes some photographs and lists of ministers and elders. Brown card covers with a depiction of the church on the front cover. Both covers are creased down the middle. Notation in pen on title page says "see page 22" - there is a further note in pen on page 22. Very minor creasing to some interior pages.

SOLD

#000494
This Caring Place - The History of The Prince County Hospital and School of Nursing

Wright, Wayne and Katherine Dewar

2001, Prince County Hospital Foundation; large softcover; 293 pp including index; profusely illustrated with black and white and some colour photographs; "This Caring Place draws together the histories of the Prince County Hospital and the Prince County Hospital School of Nursing into a volume that illustrates the heart of a community and the hospital that has helped keep it healthy." Ex - library copy with only one visible library stamp on very back page. Otherwise contents are crisp and clean with next to no wear. NOTE: This is a large heavy book weighing more than 1 kg (over 2 lbs)
$25.00
lsb
Tell Me the Tales

Shaw, Walter

1975, Square Deal Publications; softcover; 141 pp plus 25 pp of illustrations; brown covers with red lettering. Shaw was premier of PEI from 1959-1966. Corner bumps; contents are clean.
$8.00
lsb
The Early History of the Catholic Church in Prince Edward Island, 1721-1835

Macmillan, Rev John C.

appears to be a reprint of the 1905 edition published by Evenment. Macmillan was Pastor of All Saints Church, Cardigan Bridge, PEI. DJ is a little scuffed otherwise a solid and clean copy.

SOLD

lsb
Island Studies - The Bonshaw Hills

MacQuarrie, Ian

1989, Charlottetown Institute of Studies ; softcover; 78 pp; gray covers with green and black lettering. Illustrated by P. John Burdens. Crease to top front corner; contents are clean.
$8.00

Newfoundland and Labrador

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
lsb
The Seat Imperial - Bay Bulls Past and present

O'Neill, Paul

1983, Harry Cuff Publications; softcover; 80 pp including notes and bibliography. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The book is in good condition - with some scuffing and corner creases to the card sovers. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover.
$18.00
#lsb
Trail Wanderings - A Folk History of Bay Bulls Newfoundland

Maloney, Queen

St. John's, Nfld: Creative Publishers, 1994. 117 pp. Softcover with photographs of the area on front cover. Mrs. Queen Maloney (Mary Elizabeth Glynn) wrote a column called "Trail Wanderings" for over 20 years. These columns along with photographs and items from her personal scrapbook provided much of the material for this book. Bay Bulls is located on the southern shore of the Avalon Peninsula and is one of the oldest settlements in Newfoundland. Good condition overall - some creasing and scuffing to card covers; contents are clean. Well illustrated.
$12.00
lsb
When We Worked Hard, Tickle Cove Newfoundland

Duke, Darrell.

2007, Flanker Press; softcover; 163 pp including index;. b&w photos; good condition, surplus library stamp at back.
$16.00
lsb
The Crowd from Roaring Cove – Newfoundland outport life told in 24 humorous stories

Stagg, Bruce.

1997, Creative Publishers; softcover; 112 pp; good condition, contents are clean.
$9.00
lsb
A History of the Newfoundland Railway, 100th Anniversary Edition

Penney, A.R. and Fabian Kennedy.

2003, Harry Cuff Publications Ltd.; hardcover with dj; 216 pp with many b&w photographs. Minor and scuffing rippling to dj but contents are clean surplus library stamp at back.
$22.00
lsb
Harrington Harbour ... Back Then ...

Carney, Anne E.

1991, Anne Carney; large hardcover; 99 pp; blue cloth boards – no dj. Harrington Harbour is on the Lower North Shore of the St Lawrence River opposite the northern tip of Newfoundland where there were 13 English speaking communities during the 1950s when the author lived there. This book describes the author’s experiences when she worked for the International Grenfell Association. Illustrated with sketches signed A.E. Carney. Good condition, previous owner’s information stamped in gilt, lower front cover, contents are clean.
$35.00
#lsb
Where Once the Eagle Flew - Life, conditions and activities in Labrador

Carson Jean, with Michael MacKenzie

1981, second printing, Robinson-Blackmore Printing & Publishing; softcover; 96 pp; many photographs. Good condition - contents are clean
$11.00
#lsb
from this place - a selection of writing by women of Newfoundland and Labrador

Morgan, Bernice, Helen Porter and Geraldine Rubia eds

1978, second printing, Jesperson Press; softcover; 194 pp; a collection of life sketches, poems and short stories by women of Newfoundland and Labrador. Minor creases to covers, a few dog-eared pages - contents are clean

SOLD

#lsb
From the Nart Shore

Pottle, Herbert L.

1983, Jesperson Press; softcover; 120 pp; From the Nart Shore - Out of My Childhood and Beyond describes the author's memories of earlier times of Newfoundland life on the north shore of Conception Bay. Minor creases to covers - contents are clean
$12.00
#lsb
Newfoundland: The Road to Confederation

Eggleston, Wilfrid

1974, Government of Canada; softcover; 117 pp; well illustrated with many photos; covers are a little scuffed and the corners are bumped.

SOLD

#lsb
Newfoundland

Horwood, Harold

Toronto: MacMillan & Co Ltd, 1977. 244 pp. Soft Cover small crease on spine. Very Good. First Paperback Edition. b&w photos. Author's family has been involved with shipbuilding, sailing and fishing for six generations based in Carbonear, Newfoundland.

SOLD

#000463
Reflections of Yesteryear - True Stories Old and New

MacKenzie, Michael

1984, Grand Falls NFLD, softcover, 107 pp; illustrated with photos and drawings; true stories of historical events and situations in Newfoundland and Nova Scotia. Good condition, minor fading and bumping to covers.
$5.00
lsb
Chronicles of Uncle Mose

Russell, Ted

Breakwater Books, Newfoundland, 1975. Softcover. 112 pp; "Uncle Mose was introduced to the Newfoundland radio audience in 1953 through the Fisheries broadcast of CBC... anecdotes based on factual material gleaned from the author's rich experience." bumps to cover corners.
$5.00
lsb
The Winds Softly Sigh

Sparkes, R.F.

Breakwater Books, Newfoundland, Second Breakwater Edition, 1983. Softcover. From Canada's Atlantic Folklore-Folklife Series; 197 pp; "...some pictures of a way of life which has passed, never to be repeated, in surroundings which have changed, never to be restored." ex-library stamp on rear fep; minor bumps to cover corners.

SOLD

lsb
A Gift of Heritage - Historic Architecture of St. John's

Drawings by Jean M. Bell

1975, Valhalla Press by arrangement with the Newfoundland Historic Trust; softcover; unpaginated but includes 45 numbered single page sketches of historic buildings plus descriptive text for each; beige cardstock covers with white and black lettering. Well illustrated. Back endpapers have a map showing the location of all the buildings discussed. Minor wear to covers; contents are clean.
$12.00
lsb
More Than 50% -Woman's Life in a Newfoundland Outport

Chaulk Murray, Hilda

1979, Breakwater Books; softcover; 160 pp; one of Canada's Atlantic Folklore - Folklife Series. Well illustrated with photos and fold out maps. Very good condition; contents are clean.
$12.00
lsb
Them Days - Stories of Early Labrador Vol 7, No 3

March, 1982; softcover; 64 pp; a quarterly magazine dedicated to documenting and preserving the old ways and early days of Labrador. Well illustrated; good condition and contents are clean.

SOLD

lsb
Nightingale of the North - Georgina Stirling/ Marie Toulinguet

Peyton, Amy Louise

1983 Jesperson Press; softcover; 210 pp; white covers with green lettering. Signed by the author on the title page. Well illustrated; small tear and some creasing to front cover; contents are clean.
$15.00
lsb
Newfoundland, Canada's Happy Province

1966, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador; large softcover; approx 200 pp; pictorial covers with white lettering. "The remarkable story of Newfoundland's progress since she joined the Canadian Federation". Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photographs and many advertisements. Minor wear along the spine and some discolouration to covers; contents are clean. Note this is a large and heavy book.
$15.00

General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA

Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services