Terms of Sale |
|
How to Order |
|
1993; University of Toronto Press; softcover; 266 pp. including index and chapter notes. In good condition, some scuffing to covers. | ||
1992, Non-entity Press; trade paperback; 100 pp; "A zany gazeteer of actual places". Good condition - minor bumps to cover corners. |
||
1982, Roger's Publishing; larger sized paperback; 100 pp; Signed by the author on the title page. Limited edition - this one is number 41 of 350 copies. A pictorial history of the town with many, many illustrations. Some soiling and curling to the covers however the contents are clean . |
SOLD | |
1993, revised edition, Four East Publications; trade paperback; 96 pp; One of the "Peoples of the Maritimes" series; The history of the Blacks in the Maritimes from the 17th century up to the late 1900s. Many photographic illustrations. Good condition - minor bumps to cover corners. |
||
1988, third edition; trade paperback; 100 pp; The life history of a Nova Scotian schooner with a Newfoundland crew that helped Prince Edward Islanders cope with prohibition. Many illustrations. Good condition. |
1998: Henley Publishing. 96 pp. Softcover, illustrated with many b&w photographs of the area. Signed "Uncle George '99" on the title page. Good condition overall - some creasing and scuffing to card covers; contents are clean. |
||
nd, Print'N Press, St Stephen, N.B.; softcover; 77 pp; many illustrations; descriptive sketches of local business establishments in Calais, Maine; St. Stephen, New Brunswick; Woodland, Maine; Eastport, Maine; Campobello, New Brunswick; and St. Andrews, New Brunswick. Small stain to front cover; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1993, Somerville Press; softcover; 98 pp; purple covers with black lettering. Ten stories of New Brusnwick justice and application of the law including the province's first and last hangings. Minor curling and some discolouration to front corners; contents are clean. |
||
1980, Mika Publishing; The stories of 20 women pioneers and Loyalists who settled in New Brunswick, Canada. Each story contains a bibliography. 221 pages. Small stain at top of front cover - otherwise as new. |
||
1990, Ganong Bros; softcover; 218 pp. Well illustrated. "A look at Canada's oldest independent candy manufacturer". Very good condition with minor wear to covers; contents are clean. |
1984; Lancelot Press; softcover; 100 pp. Shaw Island is at the mouth of Chester Basin in Mahone Bay, only about 200 yards from the Nova Scotia shore at Eisner Point. The island has also been known as Weber Island, Moser Island and Hume Island since 1765. The book is inscribed and signed by the author on the ffep with a lengthy note. Well illustrated with lots of b&w photos. In very good condition, but some scuffing and creasing to covers. | ||
1950, Kentville Publishing Company; hardcover in navy blue cloth with gilt lettering; 414 pp. The history of Guysborough County, including information on early residents inlcuding pre-Loyalist settlers, St. Augustine settlers, Hallowell Grant settlers and the Duke of Cumberland's Regiment and the Sixtieth Regiment. Some wear to covers; contents are clean. | ||
1969, Tribune Press; paperback; 132 pp. Topics covered include the history of Five Islands, grants and early settlers, postal history, schools, churches, industries and much more. Fold -out map and fold-out page of photos included. Covers are a little scuffed and sunfaded around the edges, and the corners are bumped. Contents are clean |
||
2001, Epic Press; paperback; 180 pp; colourful card covers. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Jess Bond's stories exemplify in their theme and treatment, those aspects of humanity that do most credit to the pioneer tradition." Dr. F. Cogswell, Professor Emeritus UNB. Very good condition. |
||
1990, Pottersfield Press; trade paperback; 127 pp; pink card covers. Signed by the author; many photos of graduates; covers are a little scuffed and the corners are bumped. There is a small stain to back few pages - does not affect the text. |
||
original handwritten diaries of an itinerant minister in Nova Scotia. The first one begins Saturday Oct 1st, 1887 and states "Diary opened this day by L.W.P." first entry states "Worked all day at my trade, went to J.E. Hemigan's (?) in the evening to rehearse a diologue (sic) entitled Train to Mauro. My weight at this time is 144 lbs." The second diary begins January 1st, 1891 and states "This diary is continued from another and will be kept in about the same style but after this I intend to take a little more pains in writing it as the other shows great signs of haste. I will endeavour to make the entries more descriptive of my life." Both books are hard bound but show wear especially along the spine, the second one particularly is separating at the binding although all seems t be still intact. Both are filled with names of people and places he visited. |
||
1972 Mika Publishing; Canadiana Reprint Series No. 27. 250 pages plus index. Hardcover. Teal cloth with gilt lettering. A good clean unread copy. |
SOLD | |
1975. 102 pp including bibliography; A popular and anecdotal history of Shubenacadie River and Canal in Nova Scotia; contents of the book are good; front cover is stained and creased; inscribed and SIGNED by the author on title page; some b&w photos and 2 maps. |
||
1994, Lancelot Press, Halifax, N.S.; 143 pp of stories, photos and music "selected to illustrate the diversity, scope and human interest of her work". Covers a bit curled, corners a tad bumped and a stain to back cover; contents are clean. |
||
1973, Hector Publishing Company; softcover; unpaginated - approx 60 pp; front cover is a picture of Loch Broom, Scotland. Published to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the landing of The Hector. Well illustrated. Good condition; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1949, Truro Printing & Publishing Company; softcover; 121 pp; brown covers with black lettering. Well illustrated with 17 illustrations. Very good condition contents are clean. |
||
1982; Originally privately published in 1972. This edition is stated to be a "facsimile edition with new pictures and corrections..." Book shows minor staining on bottom of some pages and staining on the back cover. Binding is tight. 20 pages of black and white pictures in the middle of the book. 260 pages including index. A good book for anyone with genealogical or historical interest in the area. |
SOLD | |
Softcover, 1994, Nimbus Publishing; 200 pp including chapter notes and index; a collection of accounts of selected Sable Island shipwrecks; many b&w photos; good gondition - crease to front cover. |
(US $) | ||
1978, sixth edition, M.H. Simpson Ltd.; softcover; 195 pp. "These stories depict Islanders and their mode of life before modern transportation linked the Island Province with the mainland." Creases to front cover, contents are clean |
||
1990, Ragweed Press; softcover; 1913 pp including index; well illustrated; bumps to cover corners. |
||
1958; softcover booklet, 62 pages; a history of Trinity United Church of Summerside PEI; includes some photographs and lists of ministers and elders. Brown card covers with a depiction of the church on the front cover. Both covers are creased down the middle. Notation in pen on title page says "see page 22" - there is a further note in pen on page 22. Very minor creasing to some interior pages. |
SOLD | |
2001, Prince County Hospital Foundation; large softcover; 293 pp including index; profusely illustrated with black and white and some colour photographs; "This Caring Place draws together the histories of the Prince County Hospital and the Prince County Hospital School of Nursing into a volume that illustrates the heart of a community and the hospital that has helped keep it healthy." Ex - library copy with only one visible library stamp on very back page. Otherwise contents are crisp and clean with next to no wear. NOTE: This is a large heavy book weighing more than 1 kg (over 2 lbs) |
||
1975, Square Deal Publications; softcover; 141 pp plus 25 pp of illustrations; brown covers with red lettering. Shaw was premier of PEI from 1959-1966. Corner bumps; contents are clean. |
||
appears to be a reprint of the 1905 edition published by Evenment. Macmillan was Pastor of All Saints Church, Cardigan Bridge, PEI. DJ is a little scuffed otherwise a solid and clean copy. |
SOLD | |
1989, Charlottetown Institute of Studies ; softcover; 78 pp; gray covers with green and black lettering. Illustrated by P. John Burdens. Crease to top front corner; contents are clean. |
1983, Harry Cuff Publications; softcover; 80 pp including notes and bibliography. Illustrated with B&W photographs. The book is in good condition - with some scuffing and corner creases to the card sovers. The dj is protected from further wear and tear with a mylar cover. |
||
St. John's, Nfld: Creative Publishers, 1994. 117 pp. Softcover with photographs of the area on front cover. Mrs. Queen Maloney (Mary Elizabeth Glynn) wrote a column called "Trail Wanderings" for over 20 years. These columns along with photographs and items from her personal scrapbook provided much of the material for this book. Bay Bulls is located on the southern shore of the Avalon Peninsula and is one of the oldest settlements in Newfoundland. Good condition overall - some creasing and scuffing to card covers; contents are clean. Well illustrated. |
||
2007, Flanker Press; softcover; 163 pp including index;. b&w photos; good condition, surplus library stamp at back. |
||
1997, Creative Publishers; softcover; 112 pp; good condition, contents are clean. |
||
2003, Harry Cuff Publications Ltd.; hardcover with dj; 216 pp with many b&w photographs. Minor and scuffing rippling to dj but contents are clean surplus library stamp at back. |
||
1991, Anne Carney; large hardcover; 99 pp; blue cloth boards – no dj. Harrington Harbour is on the Lower North Shore of the St Lawrence River opposite the northern tip of Newfoundland where there were 13 English speaking communities during the 1950s when the author lived there. This book describes the author’s experiences when she worked for the International Grenfell Association. Illustrated with sketches signed A.E. Carney. Good condition, previous owner’s information stamped in gilt, lower front cover, contents are clean. |
||
1981, second printing, Robinson-Blackmore Printing & Publishing; softcover; 96 pp; many photographs. Good condition - contents are clean |
||
1978, second printing, Jesperson Press; softcover; 194 pp; a collection of life sketches, poems and short stories by women of Newfoundland and Labrador. Minor creases to covers, a few dog-eared pages - contents are clean |
SOLD | |
1983, Jesperson Press; softcover; 120 pp; From the Nart Shore - Out of My Childhood and Beyond describes the author's memories of earlier times of Newfoundland life on the north shore of Conception Bay. Minor creases to covers - contents are clean |
||
1974, Government of Canada; softcover; 117 pp; well illustrated with many photos; covers are a little scuffed and the corners are bumped. |
SOLD | |
Toronto: MacMillan & Co Ltd, 1977. 244 pp. Soft Cover small crease on spine. Very Good. First Paperback Edition. b&w photos. Author's family has been involved with shipbuilding, sailing and fishing for six generations based in Carbonear, Newfoundland. |
SOLD | |
1984, Grand Falls NFLD, softcover, 107 pp; illustrated with photos and drawings; true stories of historical events and situations in Newfoundland and Nova Scotia. Good condition, minor fading and bumping to covers. |
||
Breakwater Books, Newfoundland, 1975. Softcover. 112 pp; "Uncle Mose was introduced to the Newfoundland radio audience in 1953 through the Fisheries broadcast of CBC... anecdotes based on factual material gleaned from the author's rich experience." bumps to cover corners. |
||
Breakwater Books, Newfoundland, Second Breakwater Edition, 1983. Softcover. From Canada's Atlantic Folklore-Folklife Series; 197 pp; "...some pictures of a way of life which has passed, never to be repeated, in surroundings which have changed, never to be restored." ex-library stamp on rear fep; minor bumps to cover corners. |
SOLD | |
1975, Valhalla Press by arrangement with the Newfoundland Historic Trust; softcover; unpaginated but includes 45 numbered single page sketches of historic buildings plus descriptive text for each; beige cardstock covers with white and black lettering. Well illustrated. Back endpapers have a map showing the location of all the buildings discussed. Minor wear to covers; contents are clean. |
||
1979, Breakwater Books; softcover; 160 pp; one of Canada's Atlantic Folklore - Folklife Series. Well illustrated with photos and fold out maps. Very good condition; contents are clean. |
||
March, 1982; softcover; 64 pp; a quarterly magazine dedicated to documenting and preserving the old ways and early days of Labrador. Well illustrated; good condition and contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1983 Jesperson Press; softcover; 210 pp; white covers with green lettering. Signed by the author on the title page. Well illustrated; small tear and some creasing to front cover; contents are clean. |
||
1966, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador; large softcover; approx 200 pp; pictorial covers with white lettering. "The remarkable story of Newfoundland's progress since she joined the Canadian Federation". Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photographs and many advertisements. Minor wear along the spine and some discolouration to covers; contents are clean. Note this is a large and heavy book. |