Home
My Lines
Research Tools
Research Services

Past Times

genealogy and more

Genealogy & Related Books and Ephemera for Sale

-

General Canadiana, Military, the North, B.C. and the Prairie Provinces (scroll down the page for additional choices)


Terms of Sale

  • All prices are quoted in American dollars
  • Shipping and handling is extra and is based on the weight of the book and its destination. Also, please note, we have no control over the prices charged by Canada Post. Canada does not have a special book rate. We will always inform you of the total cost to you before you finalize your purchase.
  • We accept payment in American or equivalent Canadian Funds in the form of money orders or certified cheques
  • Sorry, but we cannot accept credit cards or payment through Paypal
  • While we will make every attempt to keep the lists of books for sale current, all books are subject to prior sale

How to Order

  • send an e-mail to pmcgr@rogers.com to enquire if the book you are interested in is still available
  • put 'book enquiry' in the subject line
  • quote the inventory # and the title of the book in the body of the e-mail
  • provide a postal code so that we can provide the shipping costs
  • our reply to you will confirm if the book is available and if so, state the total cost and the address to which you should send the payment
  • include with your payment, the name of the book, the inventory # and the complete name and address to which the book should be mailed
  • we will notify you by e-mail once the book has been posted
General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA
Native Americans / Archaeology
UK and Ireland

General Canadiana, Military and the North

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#DFW
Don't Forget to Write
A look at the Canadian YMCA through historical postcards

McGregor, Patty

2012; self published; hardcover with DJ; 96 pp. The book is based on the Canadian YMCA postcard collection of Donald Leishman McGregor(1913-2003). Profusely illustrated with over 200 YMCA postcards, many of them in colour. Chapters include YMCA buildings, Railway YMCAs, Camps, YMCA War Services and the YMCA Leadership and Conference Centre at Geneva Park. This is a new book. Only 500 were printed.
$38.00
L13-6
This Army, vol. 2
Another Maple Leaf Album

Coughlin, Bing

1945; No. 2 Canadian Public Relations Group; softcover; 63 pp. A portfolio of cartoons drawn on the Italian battle front especially for The Maple Leaf, Canadian Army newspaper. Covers are soiled and a little worn; small tear to back cover and some minor staining to last few pages
$22.00
L13-6
War Brides
The stories of the women who left everything behind to follow the men they loved

Jarratt, Melynda

2009; Dundurn Press; softcover; 288 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos, documents and maps. Minor bumps to cover corners, otherwise good condition.
$12.00
L13-6
The Black Watch
The History of the Royal Highland Regiment

Linklater, Eric and Andro

1977; Barrie & Jenkins; hardcover with dj; 240 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w and colour photos and prints. DJ a little scuffed, previous owner's name and a very small stain on ffep and a black mark on upper edge of some pages (magic marker?), otherwise good condition.
$12.00
L13-6
In the Footsteps of the Canadian Corps
Canada's First World War 1914-1918

Brown, Angus and Richard Gimblett

2006; Magic Light Publishing; large softcover; 160 pp plus index. Illustrated with b&w and colour photos and maps. Contemporary photography by John McQuarrie. Minor bumps to cover corners, otherwise good condition.
$22.00
L13-6
Defenders of the Flag
A Tribute to the Military Veterans of Hudson, Quebec, Canada Through Four Centuries of Warfare

Hodgson, Roderick L.

2004; Trafford Publishing; large softcover; 290 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Minor bumps to cover corners, otherwise good condition.
$22.00
#L BM
List of Officers and Men Serving in the First Canadian Contingent of the British Expeditionary Force, 1914

Compiled by Pay and Record Office

1914; Pay and Record Office, Canadian Contingent, 36 Victoria Street, London, S.W.; softcover with paper wraps; 353 pp. Lists of names by organization (brigades, batallions, signal companies etc) and includes names, ranks and regimental numbers. The book was sold for the benefit of the Queen's Canadian Military Hospital, Beachborough Park, Shorncliffe. Note the book covers only the first contingent. Fairly good condition - the paper wraps are coming loose frnm the spine, some pages are dog-eared, some scuffing to card covers but the contents are clean and complete.
$75.00
#L 53
Waves to Whisper
British Military Communications in Halifax and the Empire, 1780-1880

Morrison, James H.

1982; Minister of Supply and Services; softcover; 110 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos, copies of documents and artwork and some maps. Good condition, some scuffing to card covers.
$12.00
L 53
The Canadian Army at War
3 Volume Set

Published by Authority of the Department of National Defence

1945-6; soft cover; foreword by Lt-Gen J.C. Murchie, C.B., C.B.E. Chief of the General Staff, Canada. Vol 1: The Canadians in Britain 1939-1944, 172 pp plus fold-out map at back; Vol 2: From Pachino to Ortona, The Canadian Campaign in Sicily and Italy, 1943, 160 pp; Vol 3: Canada's Battle in Normandy, 159 pp. All illustrated with b&w photos and copies of artwork. Good condition with some minor stains and chips to spines and covers. Two volumes have previous owner's bookplates inside front cover.
$42.00
L 51
A Regiment at War
The Story of the Royal Canadian Regiment 1939-1945

Galloway, Strome

1979; self published; soft cover; 238 pp. First published in 1946 under the title 55 Axis. "The route followed, or more properly, the "axis of advance," of units in the field was pickteted along its course with signs bearing the tactical number of the unit or formation concerned. The tactical number of The Royal Canadian Regiment was "55"." Includes a list of Commanding Officers with short bios, the Regiment's itinerary 1939-45, Roll of Honour and a list of those accidentally killed or died of natural causes. Good condition.
$14.00
#L 49
Passage to the New World
Packet Ships and Irish Famine Emigrants 1845-1851

Hollett, David

1995, stated first edition; P.M. Heaton Publishing; hard cover with dj; 232 pp. Illustrated with many sketches - many from London Illustrated. Minor creasing to spine ends of dj, contents are clean.
$18.00
#L 49
Gunners of the 61st

Ince, Jack

1997; Essence Publishing; softcover; 168 pp. The book outlines the regiment's contribution to the defeat of the enemy in north west Europe in 1944-45 and is a tribute to those who lost their lives. Describes a number of battles and is illustrated with many maps and b&w photos. Front cover has a slight curl, contents are clean.
$18.00
#L 44
The One-Room School in Canada

Cochrane, Jean

1981; Fitzhenry and Whiteside; softcover; 168 pp. "This book recreates the life and lore of the rural one-room school, and evokes a vanished era in Canada's past." Illustrated with many b&w photos. Front cover has a crease, corner bumps and a few marks, contents are clean.
$8.00
#L 46
Documents in Canadian Women's History - 2 Volumes

Light, Beth and Alison Prentice, eds , volume I; Light, Beth and Joy Parr, eds volume II

1980; New Hogtown Press; softcover; Volume I: Pioneer and Gentlewomen of British North America 1713-1867; 245 pp including index. Volume II: Canadian Women on the Move 1867-1920; 245 pp including index. Minor scuffing to covers, contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#L 46
The Enemy that Never Was - A History of the Japanese Canadians

Adachi, Ken

1991; McClelland & Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover; 474 pp including index. Introduction by Timothy Findley & updated by Roger Daniels. Large crease to front cover, contents are clean.
$6.00
#L 46
A Member of a Distinguished Family
The Polish Group in Canada

Radecki, Henry with Benedykt Heydenkorn

1976; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; hardcover with dj, 240 pp including index. Contents are clean.
$12.00
#L 46
For a Better Life
A History of the Croatians in Canada

Rasporich, Anthony W.

1982; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, 279 pp including index. Contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book.
$12.00
#L 46
From China to Canada
A History of the Chinese Communities in Canada

Con, Harry, Ronald Con, GRaham Johnson, Edgar Wickberg, William E. Wilmott

1982; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, 369 pp including index. Some wear to covers; contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book.
$8.00
#L 46
Struggle and Hope
The Hungarian - Canadian Experience

Dreisziger, N.F. with M.L. Kovacs, Paul Body, Bennett Kovrig

1982; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, 247 pp including index. Contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book.
$12.00
#L 46
The Political Refugees
A History of the Estonians in Canada

Aun, Karl

1985; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, 193 pp including index. Contents are clean.
$8.00
#L 46
A Bittersweet Land
The Dutch Experience in Canada, 1890-1980

Ganzevoort, Herman

1988; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, 133 pp including index. Contents are clean.
$12.00
#L 43
Slovaks in Canada

Kirschbaum, J.M.

1967, stated first edition; Canadian Ethnic Press Association of Ontario; hardcover with dj; 468 pp including index. "Dr. Kirschbaum gives us a thorough and stimulating history and analysis of the life of Slovak Canadians, beginning with the first settlers in the West during the 1880's to the political refugees who fled their native land at the end of the Second World War, unwilling to accept foreign domination and Communist regime in Slovakia." Illustrated with some b&w photos. Inscribed and signed by 11 of the officers of the Canadian Slovak League in 1969. Also signed by the author on the title page. In good condition with minor wear and tear to the dj. Contents are clean. Note, this is a heavy book which will affect postage charges.
$45.00
#L 43
Pioneer Women of Western Canada

Smith, Margot and Carol Pasternak, eds

1978; Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, Curriculum Series 32; softcover; 134 pp. This book was researched and compiled by Men and Women United, Calgary, Alberta as part of an Opportunities for Youth Project. Well illustrated. Previous owner's name in pencil on the front, plus the front cover is ink stamped with date March 13, 1978, General Lake School, CFB Petawawa. Tear to card cover of upper spine and small tear to bottom of last page. Very good condition with minor bumps and scuffs to covers.
$18.00
#L 42
Canada and the Liberation of the Netherlands, May 1945

Goddard, Lance

2005; Dundurn Press; softcover; 239 pp. Includes interviews with Dutch survivors and Canadian veterans. Well illustrated. Very good condition with minor bumps and scuffs to covers.

SOLD

thank you
#L 37
A History of the Austrian Migration to Canada

Englemann, Frederick C., Manfred Prokop and Franz A.J. Szabo eds

1996; Carleton University Press; softcover; 199 pp including index. "The first major study in any language of Austrian migration to Canada, it documents the whole Austrian immigrant experience, combining new archival research, extensive personal interviews conducted across Canada and a nation-wide survey of Austrian Canadians." Very good condition.
$12.00
#L 37
Austrian Immigration to Canada
Selected Essays

Szabo, Franz A.J., editor

1996; Carleton University Press; softcover; 146 pp. These essays address the full range of immigrant and refugee experience - culture, politics, demographics, identity, language, memory, hardship and achievement. Very good condition.
$12.00
#L 37
Defiant Sisters
A Social History of Finnish Immigrant Women in Canada

Lindstrom, Varpu

2003, third edition; Aspasia Books; softcover; 204 pp including index. A "pioneering study of Finnish immigrant women in Canada from 1890-1930." Illustrated with b&w photos. Very good condition.

SOLD

thank you
#L 34
My Name's Not George
The Story of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters in Canada

Grizzle, Stanley G. with John Cooper

1998; Umbrella Press; softcover; 127 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos and also some lists of names. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Very good condition, minor marks to front cover and underlining page 117, otherwise, contents are clean.
$26.00
#L 46
From Fjord to Frontier
A History of the Norwegians in Canada

Loken, Gulbrand

1980; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; hardcover with dj, 264 pp including index. Contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book.
$12.00
#L 34
From Fjord to Frontier
A History of the Norwegians in Canada

Loken, Gulbrand

1980; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, ex-library with usual stamps and stickers; 264 pp including index. Contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book.
$8.00
#L 34
The Age of Light, Soap and Water
Moral Reform in English Canada

Valverde, Mariana

1991; McClelland and Stewart; 1993 reprint; softcover with dj; 205 pp including index. Very good condition and contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#L 34
Urban Domestic Servants in 19th-Century Canada

Lacelle, Claudette

1987; Ministry of Supply and Services Canada; trade paperback; 298 pp including index. Illustrated with photographs, maps and tables. Card covers are a bit creased and worn, contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#L 32
The Miracle of the Empty Beds
A History of Tuberculosis in Canada

Wherrett, George Jasper

1977; University of Toronto Press; first edition hardcover with dj; 298 pp including index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very good condition and contents are clean.
$22.00
#L28
Barnardo Children in Canada

Corbett, Gail H.

1997 (third printing); softcover; 133 pp including index. From the back cover: "This book sensitively and accurately records the largest and most succesful child emigration into the emerging nation ... The author records first hand accounts of child emigration, archival materials never before released, directions for genealogical research and much more." Very good condition and contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#LSB
Western Challenge
The Presbyterian Church in Canada's Mission on the Prairies and North, 1885-1925

Bush, Peter

2000; softcover; 272 pp including index. The book documents the rise of the Presbyterian Church to become the largest church on the prairies. Very good condition and contents are clean.
$18.00
#L22
British Maps of Colonial America

Cumming, William P.

1974 University of Chicago Press; oblong hardcover with DJ; 114 pp. Well illustrated with early maps of the British Colonies. Chapters cover Mapping the northern and southern British Colonies, Charting the coast and the Cartography of Conflict. Overall condition is very good - contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#L19
The origins of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police

c 1976, Royal Canadian Mounted Police; stapled booklet in bilingual format; unpaginated, approx 40 pp. The book is in good condition - with some scuffing and corner creases to the card covers.
$6.00
#L9
Yellowknife

Price, Ray

1967; Peter Martin Associates Ltd; hardcover with dj; 308 pp including index. The official centennial history of the town of Yellowknife. Eight pages of photos at the centre of the book. The front and back end papers are maps of Western Canada and the Great Slave Lake area. Both book and dj are in very good condition.

SOLD

thank you
#L1-7
Uprooted and Transplanted - A Sudeten Odyssey From Tragedy to Freedom 1938-1958

Skoutajan, Hanns F.

2000; Ginger Press; softcover; 273 pp. The story of his family's flight from Sudeten to Canada and his rememberances as a youth during WW 2. In good condition.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
Greatcoats and Glamour Boots, Canadian Women at War (1939-1945)

Gossage, Carolyn

1991, Dundurn Press; softcover; 215 pp. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the enlistment of women in the Canadian military. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
Loyal till Death - Indians and the North-West Rebellion

Stonechild, Blair and Bill Waiser

1997, Fifth House Ltd.; softcover; 308 pp. including index Well illustrated with b&w photos and sketches; very good condition and contents are clean.
$12.00
lsb
Courage and Caring: The Story of VON Canada's Klondike Nurses

Mellor, Ruth

1997, VON Canada; softcover in cirlox binding; 19 single sided pages including bibliography. Interesting photos on the front cover. The book is in excellent condition.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
A Scattering of Seeds - The Creation of Canada

Tracey, Lindalee

1999, McArthur & Company; softcover; 275 pp. "... based on a series of documentary films exploring the dreams, darings and determination of Canada's first immigrants." Well illustrated, minor bumps to corners; contents are clean.
$6.00
#lsb
The Little Immigrants - The Orphans who Came to Canada

Bagnell, Kenneth

1980, MacMillan of Canada - 1983 reprint; softcover; 271 pp. including index. The story of the more than 80,000 British Home Children sent to Canada between 1870 and the 1930s. Illustrated with photos mid-book; bumps to cover corners; contents are clean.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
4 Years - and then some

Harrington Bryant, Mary

2007; privately published; softcover; 290+ pp. The author describes the four years (1944-48) that she spent as a teacher at the Anglican Residential School in Aklavik, NWT. "With the aid of preserved letters to her family, her oil paintings and diary accounts, she writes of joyous times with the children and of very anxious times when diseases struck." In 1955, she returned as a mother and wife and the last part of the book covers the period 1955-58. Well illustrated, and in excellent condition.
$15.00
#lsb
Those Waiting Dreams

Elliott, Robbins

1999, Gaspereau Press; softcover; 100 single sided pages. A tribute to the Acadia University and Wolfville area war dead, comprising profiles and photographs of 200 deceased. Signed by author on title page. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, minor creasing with some small ink marks to covers.
$18.00
#lsb
There I Was - A Collection of Reminiscences by Members of the Ottawa Jewish Community who Served in World War II

Ottawa Post of the Jewish War Veterans, Ottawa Jewish Historical Society

not dated, but c. 1995; softcover; 96 pp. The memories of 48 service men and 3 service women from Ottawa who served with the Canadian forces. Well illustrated and in good condition with gift sticker/label on inside front cover.
$15.00
#lsb
In Fear of the Barbed Wire Fence - Canada's First National Internment Operations and the Ukrainian Canadians, 1914-1920

Luciuk, Lubomyr

2001; soft cover; 170 pp; Canadian concentration camps during the first world war. Many photographic illustrations. Ex library, with associated stamps. Also included is a letter from Professor Luciuk donating the book to the library. The book is in relatively good condition with the exception of a tear in the middle of the front cover where someone has removed a library sticker and taken some of the back of the cover with it. Compare our price with that of bookfinder.com
$65.00
#lsb
Six Women Who Dared

Lazarus, Morden

1983; stapled booklet; 40 pp; "The struggle of Canadian women for social, political and economic equality..." looks at the lives of Emily Murphy, Nellie McClung, Agnes MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Grace MacInnis and Rosemary Brown. Some sunfading and ink marks on front cover; contents are clean.
$12.00
#lsb
Naming Canada - Stories About Place Names From Canadian Geographic

Rayburn, Alan

1994, University of Toronto Press; trade paperback; 271 pp including index; green card covers; almost new condition.
$6.00
lsb
The White Cross in Canada - A History of St. John Ambulance

Nicholson, G.W.

1967, Harvest House; softcover; 206 pp including index; red covers with white lettering. Well illustrated with photos throughout. Minor wear to spine ends; contents are clean.
$12.00
#000394
Silent Witnesses

Wood, Herbert Fairlie and John Swettenham

244 pp including index; hardcover; "This volume tells of battles, explains the casualties they brought, and provides a complete guide to the memorials to Canada's war dead. With maps, guides to the locations of the cemeteries, and a wealth of photographs. the book is the only full account of this country's commemoration of its fallen servicemen and servicewomen." Black cloth red eps, small National Museum of Canada sticker on ffep; DJ is chipped and has a few tears.
$25.00

British Columbia

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#L 46
Voyages of Hope
The Saga of the Bride-Ships

Johnson, Peter

2002; Touch Wood Editions; softcover; 227 pp including index. "Gleeful and noisy celebrations greeted several dozen nervous young women when, after 99 tumultuous days at sea aboard the Tynemouth , they stepped ashore in Victoria in September 1862." The story of why these women left England to come to the colonies of the west coast. The book is in very good condition and the contents are clean.
$8.00
#L 46
Pemberton: the History of a Settlement

Decker, Frances, Margaret Fougberg, Mary Ronayne

1987 (second printing); Pemberton Pioneer Women; softcover; 348 pp. The book tells the story of the native people (the Lillooets), the miners of the gold rush, the pioneers who settled in the area and the dyking and drainage of the valley. Illustrated with many b&w photos. Gift inscription to David Mitchell, MLA, May 1993 from the mayor and council of the village of Pemberton. Minor bumps to cover corners, contents are clean.
$12.00
#L45
Four Walls in the West
The story of the British Columbia Penitentiary

Scott, Jack David

1984, Retired Federal Prison Officers' Association of British Columbia; soft cover with orange card covers; 158 pp including index. A history of the penitentiary from the beginning of construction in 1874 until its closure in 1980. Illustrated with b&w photos. Published as a project of the Retired Prison Officers' Association of British Columbia. Overall condition is good - some minor bumping to corners; contents are clean.
$12.00
#L22
Topping's Trail - The first years of a now famous Smelter City

Turnbull, Elsie G.

1964, Mitchell Press; hardcover with DJ; 65 pp plus 20+ pages of b&w photographs at the back. A history of Trail BC. Overall condition is good - contents are clean. DJ is scuffed and there are some minor tears.
$9.00
#L18
18th Century Maritime Influences on the History and Place Names of British Columbia

Little, C.H.

1992; Editorial Naval, Madrid; softcover; 133 pp. llustrated with some b&w photos and a couple of maps. Also included is an alphabetical Table of British Columbia Place Names including the year it was named and by whom and any additional remarks. A couple of pages have notations in pen - otherwise in very good condition.
$22.00
#lsb
The Vancouver Rowing Club

Carver, John Arthur

1980; Aubrey F. Roberts Ltd, Vancouver; hardcover; 186 pp. including index. A history of the Vancouver Rowing Club, 1888-1980. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. This is stamped Limited Edition and numbered as copy #712. The book is also inscribed, dated and and signed by the author. The dust jacket is torn and creased but the book itself is in excellent condition.
$28.00
#lsb
The Journal of Lady Aberdeen - The Okanagan Valley in the Nineties

Middleton, R.L. ed.

1986; Morris Publishing; softcover; 91 pp. including index. Includes a hand written letter from the author gifting a copy of the book to friends. The book is also inscribed and signed. In excellent condition.
$12.00
lsb
Salmon Arm's Historic Routes and the people behind the names

Marshall, Denis

1995, Salmon Arm Branch Okanagan Historical Society; hardcover; 124 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and one map. The book is in very good condition.

Signed by the author.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
A Pictorial History of Vancouver: Book 1 - Origin of Street and Place Names

Allen, Richard Edward

1982; trade paperback; 128 pp; white card covers with a view of downtown Vancouver on the front; manye photos; pages are a little crinkled and the covers are creased.
$16.00
#lsb
Fort Langley, Outpost of Empire

McKelvie, B.A.

1957, Thomas Nelson and Sons; hard cover with colourful dust jacket showing a painting of the fort c. 1858; 98 pp including chapter notes and a list of authors consulted; endpapers are sketches of a map of Lower Fraser Valley (front) and a map of trails to the interior (back); good condition with some foxing to page ends and DJ.
$8.00
#000080
The Pioneer Women of Vancouver Island

Lugrin, N. De Bertrand

The Women's Canadian Club of Victoria, Vancouver Island; hardcover; 1928; Blue cloth with yellow and black scene, frayed at the edges and spine ends and bumped corners; endpaper maps, 311pp. Owner's name on the verso of the front free endpaper. Inner hinges cracked at endpapers front and back. With 5 portrait illustrations and several others.
$45.00
#lsb
Notes from the Century before - A Journal From British Columbia

Hoagland, Edward

1982, North PointPress; trade paperback with dj, 273 pp, minor shelf wear to dj, price clipped.
$8.00
#00491
Tuppence Ha'penny is a Nickel

Atherton, Francis X

1987, Fitzhenry & Whiteside; hardcover, 252 pp; DJ is price clipped, otherwise no discernable flaws; "A rich heartwarming novel based on the actual saga of a pioneering British family in the Canadian West at the turn of the century."
$12.00
lsb
A Voice Great Within Us - the Story of Chinook

Lillard, Charles and Glavin, Terry

1998, New Star Books; softcover; 116 pp; black covers with yellow and white lettering. Describes B.C.'s lost language - includes a Chinook lexicon, examples of its use, a map and gazetteer of Chinook place names, Chinook poetry and discussion of its origins and legacy. Good condition.
$12.00

Prairie Provinces

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#L13-3
Policing the Central Peace
A History of Law Enforcement in the Spirit River Detachment Area

Kurz, Irving.

1987; I.A. Kurz Publications; softcover; 127 pp. This book is about the men who came to police the Central Peace district in Northern Alberta. Illustrated with many b&w photos and contains a list of the men who served in the detachment from 1915-1985. Signed by the author on the title page. Good condition, some wear to covers.
$7.00
#L 53
Our Heritage
Commemorating the 25th Anniversary of the present - (the third) St John's Cathedral, 1926 - 1951 and the 131st Anniversary of the Founding and the Birthplace of St John's Mission Church, The Mother Church of the Church of England in Western Canada 1820 - 1951

van Herk, Aritha

1951; stapled softcover; 104 pp. Illustrated with many b&w photos; includes lists of names, biographies, and a history of St John's.Covers are curled and chipped, some stains
$12.00
#L 50
Audacious and Adamant
The Story of Maverick Alberta

van Herk, Aritha

2007; The Glenbow Museum; softcover; 104 pp. "Through the stories of a host of individuals who together shaped southern Alberta's unruly history, Audacious and Adamant traces the profile of a place both beautiful and contrary. ... In a history unlike any place on earth, Audacious and Adamant recounts the tales of Albertans who made a difference, whether they were lovers or liars, saints or sinners." Illustrated with many b&w photos, some colour illustrations and some maps. Signed by the author. Very good condition
$12.00
#L 48
The Humboldt Story
1903-1953

Grant, Robert W.

1954; Humboldt Board of Trade; softcover, plastic coil binding; 65 pp. The book covers the history of the town of Humboldt, Saskatchewan and is a "tribute to the men and women who pioneered the town and district, shared the disappointments, hardships, the joys and successes of a new community ..." Illustrated with many b&w photos. Condition is a little rough - minor staining on the title page, card covers are a bit creased and there is an inscription to Strome Galloway on the inside of the front cover.
$22.00
#L 46
Hard Passage
A Mennonite Family's Long Journey from Russia to Canada

Kroeger, Arthur

2007; University of Alberta Press; softcover; 269 pp. The book covers three generations "from a bustling Mennonite village in Russian Ukraine in the late nineteenth century to the windswept landscape of Alberta in the mid-twentieth century." Illustrated with many b&w photos. Very good condition; Library and Archives surplus stamp inside back cover
$22.00
#L 46
Prairie Crocus - The Clays
Their Family, Friends and Neighbours, and their Place in Canada's Story

Black, Shirley

n.d.; General Store Publishing House; large sized softcover; 159 pp. Henry Clay was one of Canada's pioneer newsmen. He headed west in 1878, settling first in Manitoba nd later moving to Saskatchewan. The book is about Henry and his second family. Illustrated with b&w photos. Inscribed and signed by the author. Book is in very good condition.
$12.00
#L 46
The Cowboy Cavalry
The Story of the Rocky Mountain Rangers

Tolton, Gordon E.

2011; Heritage House; softcover; 239 pp including bibliography and index. At the time of the Northwest Rebellion, "114 men musterd to form the Rocky Mountain Rangers, a volunteer militia charged with ensuring the safety of the open range bewteen the Rocky Mountains and the Cypress Hills." This book tells their story. Illustrated with many b&w photos. Very good condition; Library and Archives surplus stamp inside back cover.
$16.00
#L 37
Road to the Forks
A History of the Community of Fort Garry

Shipley, Nan, illustrations by Pat Wheeler

1970, ststed first edition; Stovel-Advocate Press, Winnipeg; hardcover; 88 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos. SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. Fair to good condition, dust jacket is worn and has a few small tears; book corners are bumped - contents are clean. Small bruise to ffep. Book is inscribed on ffep(possibly by Pat Wheeler)
$8.00
#L 37
A Short History of Manitoba

Whitcomb, Ed

1982; Canada's Wings Inc.; softcover stapled booklet; 64 pp including index. Good condition, sun fading to back cover.
$6.00
#L 37
Historic Land Trails of Saskatchewan

Shillington, C. Howard

1985; Evvard Publications, West Vancouver; softcover; 201 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Very good condition, minor creasing to front cover.

SOLD

thank you
#L 37
The Other Side of Gold Mountain
Glimpses of Chinese Pioneer Life on the Prairies
From the Wallace B. Chung and Madeleine H. Chung Collection

Evans, Brian L.

2010; University of Alberta Libraries; softcover; 64 pp. Extensively illustrated with b&w and colour photos of items in the collection. Very good condition, minor marks to back cover.

SOLD

thank you
#L 37
Bankhead
The Twenty Year Town, Banff National Park

Gadd, Ben

1989; Friends of Banff National Park, c. Ministry of Supply and Services; softcover, large stapled booklet; 74 pp. Illustrated with many b&w photos. Bankhead was once a thriving coal mining community at the foot of Cascade Mountain. Written on title page, "Gift of ICCS 1993". Otherwise in very good condition.
$18.00
#L35
The Stone Age
A Social History of Curling on the Prairies

Pezer, Vera

2003, Fifth House, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, later printing; softcover; 326 pp including index. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Good condition and contents are clean.
$9.00
#L33
Midways, Judges, and Smooth-Tongued Fakirs
The Illustrated Story of Country Fairs in the Prairie West

Jones, David C.

1983, Western Producer Prairie Books; large softcover; 157 pp. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Covers are creased and stained. Contents are clean.
$9.00
#L1-1
The First Dutch Settlement in Alberta - Letters from the Pioneer Years 1903-14

Sinnema, Donald, ed.

2005, University of Calgary Press; softcover; 392 pp. Includes two maps showing who settled where plus 2 lists of Dutch Settlers: 1) when they arrived in the settlement and where they arrived from, and 2) Homestead records of the Dutch settlement. In good condition with some minor cornerwear.

SOLD

thank you
#lsb
What's in a Name, The Story Behind Saskatchewan Place Names

Russell, E.T.

1980, Third Edition; Western Producer Prairie Books; softcover; 350 pp. Includes explanations of the names of over 1800 Saskatchewan towns and villages. In good condition with some minor wear.
$8.00
#lsb
Place Names of Alberta, Volume II, Southern Alberta

Karamitsanis, Aphrodite, ed.

1992; Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism, Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press; oblong softcover; 152 pp. including 2 maps and photographs some in colour. In quite good condition but some curling and scuffing of front cover.
$22.00
#lsb
The Night the Cat Froze in the Oven - A History of Weyburn and its People

Eaglesham, Isabel

nd. ca 1963; Weyburn Review Ltd.; softcover with black card covers; 168 pp. Published in commemoration of Weyburn Saskatchewan's 50th Jubilee, this book contains biographies of original settlers and homesteaders, notable others and histories of town government, churches and businesses. Well illustrated with many photos Contents are clean - covers and some pages a bit dog-eared and there is a notation in pen at the top of the title page.
$18.00
#lsb
Help Us to a Better Land - Crofter Colonies in the Prairie West

Norton, Wayne

1994, Canadian Plains Research Centre, University of Regina; softcover; 107 pages including index. An examination of crofter settlers and the Imperial Colonisation Board with emphasis on immigration and settlement of the Pelican Lake and Saltcoat crofters. Well illustrated with b&w photos and 2 maps; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$12.00
#lsb
Frontier Calgary 1875-1914

Rasporich, A.W. and Henry Klassen, editors

1975, McClelland and Stewart West; softcover; 306 pages including notes and bibliography. A collection of essays on Calgary history; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
Caring For Our Past: Documenting Saskatchewan’s Multicultural Heritage

1985, Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 6; softcover; 75 pages; illustrated with b&w photos and old newspaper articles; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$12.00
#000065
Cedar Creek - From the Shanty to the Settlement - A Tale of Canadian Life

Religious Tract Society

Clowes and Sons, London, England; not dated, "The story of Cedar Creek has been composed from the journals and letters of anemigrant family, and contains true pictures of life in the Far West." Purple cloth with gilt title and crest, but very faded and worn. Binding is loose where end papers join; corners and edges bumped; some foxing; many illustrations.
$45.00
#lsb
Riel's Red River Revolt - The Manitoba Saga

Anderson, Frank W.

1999; Gopher Book No. 35; softcover; 95 pp. Illustrated with photos and in excellent condition.
$12.00
#L 28
The Ukrainians in Winnipeg's First Century

Krawchuk, Peter

1974, Kobzar Publishing Company, Toronto; large sized stapled booklet; 70 pp; illustrated with many b&w photographs; good condition with some creasing and soiling to card covers.

SOLD

thank you
#000070
Red River

Hargrave (Joseph J.)

1871, John Lovell, Montreal; 1st private edition, brown cloth, cover worn, binding tight, coloured end papers and minor foxing front few pages. gilt lettering on spine.
$150.00
lsb
The History of the University of Alberta, 1908-1958

Macdonald, John

1958, W.J. Gage; hardcover; 102 pp; green and gold boards with white lettering. Written to celebrate 50 years of life for the University. Macdonald was a professor of Philosophy and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. Owner's address label and note on ffep, minor corner bumps to covers; otherwise in very good condition; contents are clean.
$18.00


General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA
Native Americans / Archaeology
UK and Ireland

Home
My Lines
Research Tools
Research Services
Native Americans / Archaeology