Terms of Sale |
|
How to Order |
|
1996; Carleton University Press; softcover; 199 pp including index. "The first major study in any language of Austrian migration to Canada, it documents the whole Austrian immigrant experience, combining new archival research, extensive personal interviews conducted across Canada and a nation-wide survey of Austrian Canadians." Very good condition. |
||
Selected Essays 1996; Carleton University Press; softcover; 146 pp. These essays address the full range of immigrant and refugee experience - culture, politics, demographics, identity, language, memory, hardship and achievement. Very good condition. |
||
A Social History of Finnish Immigrant Women in Canada 2003, third edition; Aspasia Books; softcover; 204 pp including index. A "pioneering study of Finnish immigrant women in Canada from 1890-1930." Illustrated with b&w photos. Very good condition. |
||
The Story of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters in Canada 1998; Umbrella Press; softcover; 127 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos and also some lists of names. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Very good condition, minor marks to front cover and underlining page 117, otherwise, contents are clean. |
||
Canada's first national internment operations and the Ukrainian Canadians, 1914-1920 2006; Kashtan Press; stapled booklet; 69 pp. Many b&w photos and copies of documents. Some scuffing to card covers, contents are clean. |
||
A History of the Norwegians in Canada 1980; McClelland and Stewart in conjunction with Department of Secretary of State, Canada; softcover, ex-library with usual stamps and stickers; 264 pp including index. Contents are clean. Note this is a heavy book. |
||
Moral Reform in English Canada 1991; McClelland and Stewart; 1993 reprint; softcover with dj; 205 pp including index. Very good condition and contents are clean. |
||
1987; Ministry of Supply and Services Canada; trade paperback; 298 pp including index. Illustrated with photographs, maps and tables. Card covers are a bit creased and worn, contents are clean. |
||
A History of Tuberculosis in Canada 1977; University of Toronto Press; first edition hardcover with dj; 298 pp including index. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very good condition and contents are clean. |
||
1997 (third printing); softcover; 133 pp including index. From the back cover: "This book sensitively and accurately records the largest and most succesful child emigration into the emerging nation ... The author records first hand accounts of child emigration, archival materials never before released, directions for genealogical research and much more." Very good condition and contents are clean. |
||
The Presbyterian Church in Canada's Mission on the Prairies and North, 1885-1925 2000; softcover; 272 pp including index. The book documents the rise of the Presbyterian Church to become the largest church on the prairies. Very good condition and contents are clean. |
||
1974 University of Chicago Press; oblong hardcover with DJ; 114 pp. Well illustrated with early maps of the British Colonies. Chapters cover Mapping the northern and southern British Colonies, Charting the coast and the Cartography of Conflict. Overall condition is very good - contents are clean. | SOLD | |
c 1976, Royal Canadian Mounted Police; stapled booklet in bilingual format; unpaginated, approx 40 pp. The book is in good condition - with some scuffing and corner creases to the card covers. |
||
1967; Peter Martin Associates Ltd; hardcover with dj; 308 pp including index. The official centennial history of the town of Yellowknife. Eight pages of photos at the centre of the book. The front and back end papers are maps of Western Canada and the Great Slave Lake area. Both book and dj are in very good condition. | ||
2000; Ginger Press; softcover; 273 pp. The story of his family's flight from Sudeten to Canada and his rememberances as a youth during WW 2. In good condition. | ||
1991, Dundurn Press; softcover; 215 pp. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the enlistment of women in the Canadian military. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean. | ||
1997, Fifth House Ltd.; softcover; 308 pp. including index Well illustrated with b&w photos and sketches; very good condition and contents are clean. | ||
1997, VON Canada; softcover in cirlox binding; 19 single sided pages including bibliography. Interesting photos on the front cover. The book is in excellent condition. |
SOLD | |
1999, McArthur & Company; softcover; 275 pp. "... based on a series of documentary films exploring the dreams, darings and determination of Canada's first immigrants." Well illustrated, minor bumps to corners; contents are clean. | ||
1980, MacMillan of Canada - 1983 reprint; softcover; 271 pp. including index. The story of the more than 80,000 British Home Children sent to Canada between 1870 and the 1930s. Illustrated with photos mid-book; bumps to cover corners; contents are clean. | SOLD | |
1979, fourth printing; Alaska Northwest Publishing Company; softcover; 166 pp. "The story of an independent woman who left a comfortable life in Chicago - to walk the terrible Chilkoot Trail in 1898 - to manage a sawmill in frontier Dawson City - and ultimately to win election to the Canadian Parliament." Well illustrated, front cover rippled, a few creased page corners; writing on title page. | ||
2007; privately published; softcover; 290+ pp. The author describes the four years (1944-48) that she spent as a teacher at the Anglican Residential School in Aklavik, NWT. "With the aid of preserved letters to her family, her oil paintings and diary accounts, she writes of joyous times with the children and of very anxious times when diseases struck." In 1955, she returned as a mother and wife and the last part of the book covers the period 1955-58. Well illustrated, and in excellent condition. | ||
1999, Gaspereau Press; softcover; 100 single sided pages. A tribute to the Acadia University and Wolfville area war dead, comprising profiles and photographs of 200 deceased. Signed by author on title page. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, minor creasing with some small ink marks to covers. |
not dated, but c. 1995; softcover; 96 pp. The memories of 48 service men and 3 service women from Ottawa who served with the Canadian forces. Well illustrated and in good condition with gift sticker/label on inside front cover. |
|
2001; soft cover; 170 pp; Canadian concentration camps during the first world war. Many photographic illustrations. Ex library, with associated stamps. Also included is a letter from Professor Luciuk donating the book to the library. The book is in relatively good condition with the exception of a tear in the middle of the front cover where someone has removed a library sticker and taken some of the back of the cover with it. Compare our price with that of bookfinder.com |
||
1983; stapled booklet; 40 pp; "The struggle of Canadian women for social, political and economic equality..." looks at the lives of Emily Murphy, Nellie McClung, Agnes MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Grace MacInnis and Rosemary Brown. Some sunfading and ink marks on front cover; contents are clean. |
||
1994, University of Toronto Press; trade paperback; 271 pp including index; green card covers; almost new condition. |
SOLD | |
1908, Women's Missionary Society; "A History of the Woman's Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, Canada, 1881-1906"; 154 pp; green paper wraps with black lettering; some photographs; covers are worn and torn at corners and along the spine, corners are bumped, stains to a few of the pages, but the book is intact; includes at the back, a list of the Officers of the Board of Managers 1881-1906. |
||
1967, Harvest House; softcover; 206 pp including index; red covers with white lettering. Well illustrated with photos throughout. Minor wear to spine ends; contents are clean. |
||
1946; Ryerson Press; hardcover, no DJ; 371 pp including index; many photographs; no DJ; from the Library of Leaside United Church, Toronto and so stamped on title page and fbep; also a library pocket pasted to back fep; small marks on covers and spine from tape - otherwise clean. |
SOLD | |
1990, University of Toronto Press; First edition hardcover; black boards with silver lettering; no DJ; 283 pages including, index, bibliography and chapter notes; text is supported by photographs, diagrams and maps. Minor cracking of spine between pp xvi and xvii, but still solid and intact. Contents are clean. |
||
2002, Mosaic Press; Soft cover, 166 pages; The book examines three cases "where hertiage structures have withstood the ravages of time and an unforgiving climate." York Factory, Herschell Island and The Mid-Canada Line are discussed in detail. llustrated with three maps and a number of b&w photographs. Good condition |
||
244 pp including index; hardcover; "This volume tells of battles, explains the casualties they brought, and provides a complete guide to the memorials to Canada's war dead. With maps, guides to the locations of the cemeteries, and a wealth of photographs. the book is the only full account of this country's commemoration of its fallen servicemen and servicewomen." Black cloth red eps, small National Museum of Canada sticker on ffep; DJ is chipped and has a few tears. |
1964, Mitchell Press; hardcover with DJ; 65 pp plus 20+ pages of b&w photographs at the back. A history of Trail BC. Overall condition is good - contents are clean. DJ is scuffed and there are some minor tears. | ||
1992; Editorial Naval, Madrid; softcover; 133 pp. llustrated with some b&w photos and a couple of maps. Also included is an alphabetical Table of British Columbia Place Names including the year it was named and by whom and any additional remarks. A couple of pages have notations in pen - otherwise in very good condition. | ||
1980; Aubrey F. Roberts Ltd, Vancouver; hardcover; 186 pp. including index. A history of the Vancouver Rowing Club, 1888-1980. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. This is stamped Limited Edition and numbered as copy #712. The book is also inscribed, dated and and signed by the author. The dust jacket is torn and creased but the book itself is in excellent condition. | ||
1986; Morris Publishing; softcover; 91 pp. including index. Includes a hand written letter from the author gifting a copy of the book to friends. The book is also inscribed and signed. In excellent condition. | ||
1989, Apple Press; large softcover; 148 pp; The book is about Hornsby Island in the Gulf of Georgia - its history and prehistory. Good condition. |
||
1995, Salmon Arm Branch Okanagan Historical Society; hardcover; 124 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and one map. The book is in very good condition. Signed by the author. |
SOLD | |
1986, Horsdal & Schubert, Publishers Ltd.; Softcover; 121 pp including index; some illustrations. The story of some of the less than stellar pioneers of Vancouver. Card covers are scuffed and somewhat worn; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1982; trade paperback; 128 pp; white card covers with a view of downtown Vancouver on the front; manye photos; pages are a little crinkled and the covers are creased. |
||
1987, Harbour Publishing; large softcover; 76 pp; well illustrated; slight corner bumps to covers - contents are clean. |
||
2004, Arsenal Pulp Press; trade paperback; 240 pp including index; almost new condition. |
||
1957, Thomas Nelson and Sons; hard cover with colourful dust jacket showing a painting of the fort c. 1858; 98 pp including chapter notes and a list of authors consulted; endpapers are sketches of a map of Lower Fraser Valley (front) and a map of trails to the interior (back); good condition with some foxing to page ends and DJ. |
||
The Women's Canadian Club of Victoria, Vancouver Island; hardcover; 1928; Blue cloth with yellow and black scene, frayed at the edges and spine ends and bumped corners; endpaper maps, 311pp. Owner's name on the verso of the front free endpaper. Inner hinges cracked at endpapers front and back. With 5 portrait illustrations and several others. |
||
1998, Heritage Press; trade paperback; 240 pp with index; well illustrated with photos and maps; almost new condition. |
||
1982, North PointPress; trade paperback with dj, 273 pp, minor shelf wear to dj, price clipped. |
||
1987, Fitzhenry & Whiteside; hardcover, 252 pp; DJ is price clipped, otherwise no discernable flaws; "A rich heartwarming novel based on the actual saga of a pioneering British family in the Canadian West at the turn of the century." |
||
1998, New Star Books; softcover; 116 pp; black covers with yellow and white lettering. Describes B.C.'s lost language - includes a Chinook lexicon, examples of its use, a map and gazetteer of Chinook place names, Chinook poetry and discussion of its origins and legacy. Good condition. |
A History of the Community of Fort Garry 1970, ststed first edition; Stovel-Advocate Press, Winnipeg; hardcover; 88 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos. SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. Fair to good condition, dust jacket is worn and has a few small tears; book corners are bumped - contents are clean. Small bruise to ffep. Book is inscribed on ffep(possibly by Pat Wheeler) |
||
1982; Canada's Wings Inc.; softcover stapled booklet; 64 pp including index. Good condition, sun fading to back cover. |
||
1985; Evvard Publications, West Vancouver; softcover; 201 pp including index. Illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Very good condition, minor creasing to front cover. |
||
Glimpses of Chinese Pioneer Life on the Prairies From the Wallace B. Chung and Madeleine H. Chung Collection 2010; University of Alberta Libraries; softcover; 64 pp. Extensively illustrated with b&w and colour photos of items in the collection. Very good condition, minor marks to back cover. |
||
The Twenty Year Town, Banff National Park 1989; Friends of Banff National Park, c. Ministry of Supply and Services; softcover, large stapled booklet; 74 pp. Illustrated with many b&w photos. Bankhead was once a thriving coal mining community at the foot of Cascade Mountain. Written on title page, "Gift of ICCS 1993". Otherwise in very good condition. |
||
A Social History of Curling on the Prairies 2003, Fifth House, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, later printing; softcover; 326 pp including index. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Good condition and contents are clean. | ||
The Illustrated Story of Country Fairs in the Prairie West 1983, Western Producer Prairie Books; large softcover; 157 pp. Illustrated with many b&w photographs. Covers are creased and stained. Contents are clean. | ||
2005, University of Calgary Press; softcover; 392 pp. Includes two maps showing who settled where plus 2 lists of Dutch Settlers: 1) when they arrived in the settlement and where they arrived from, and 2) Homestead records of the Dutch settlement. In good condition with some minor cornerwear. | SOLD | |
1980, Third Edition; Western Producer Prairie Books; softcover; 350 pp. Includes explanations of the names of over 1800 Saskatchewan towns and villages. In good condition with some minor wear. | ||
1992; Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism, Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press; oblong softcover; 152 pp. including 2 maps and photographs some in colour. In quite good condition but some curling and scuffing of front cover. | ||
nd. ca 1963; Weyburn Review Ltd.; softcover with black card covers; 168 pp. Published in commemoration of Weyburn Saskatchewan's 50th Jubilee, this book contains biographies of original settlers and homesteaders, notable others and histories of town government, churches and businesses. Well illustrated with many photos Contents are clean - covers and some pages a bit dog-eared and there is a notation in pen at the top of the title page. |
||
1994, Canadian Plains Research Centre, University of Regina; softcover; 107 pages including index. An examination of crofter settlers and the Imperial Colonisation Board with emphasis on immigration and settlement of the Pelican Lake and Saltcoat crofters. Well illustrated with b&w photos and 2 maps; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
reprinted from the 1958 volume of the Waterloo Historical Society; 8 page stapled booklet. Mrs Pratt of Wynrard, Sask was born in Guelph, moved to Saskatchewan in 1910 and taught in Saskatchewan until she married in 1927. This small article captures some of her recollections of life in the west. |
||
1975, McClelland and Stewart West; softcover; 306 pages including notes and bibliography. A collection of essays on Calgary history; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are clean. |
||
1985, second edition; Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 3; softcover; 44 pages. The purpose of the guide was to assist people involved in the preparation of community histories. Includes suggestions on how to locate information, how to conduct research and how to present the history discovered. Well illustrated with b&w photos and sample documents; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
1985, Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 6; softcover; 75 pages; illustrated with b&w photos and old newspaper articles; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
Clowes and Sons, London, England; not dated, "The story of Cedar Creek has been composed from the journals and letters of anemigrant family, and contains true pictures of life in the Far West." Purple cloth with gilt title and crest, but very faded and worn. Binding is loose where end papers join; corners and edges bumped; some foxing; many illustrations. |
||
1999; Gopher Book No. 35; softcover; 95 pp. Illustrated with photos and in excellent condition. | ||
1974, Kobzar Publishing Company, Toronto; large sized stapled booklet; 70 pp; illustrated with many b&w photographs; good condition with some creasing and soiling to card covers. |
SOLD | |
1871, John Lovell, Montreal; 1st private edition, brown cloth, cover worn, binding tight, coloured end papers and minor foxing front few pages. gilt lettering on spine. |
||
Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. no publisher listed, no date; red cloth, gold title; inscibed "With kindest regards Sincerely, F.W.Gershaw". Privately printed; hardcover. |
SOLD | |
1958, W.J. Gage; hardcover; 102 pp; green and gold boards with white lettering. Written to celebrate 50 years of life for the University. Macdonald was a professor of Philosophy and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. Owner's address label and note on ffep, minor corner bumps to covers; otherwise in very good condition; contents are clean. |