Terms of Sale |
|
How to Order |
|
1991, Dundurn Press; softcover; 215 pp. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the enlistment of women in the Canadian military. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean. | ||
1967, Ukrainian Canadian Business and Professional Federation; softcover; 104 pp. Published to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Ukrainian settlement in Canada and the 100th annivrsary of the Canadian Federation. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the ffep. | ||
1997, Fifth House Ltd.; softcover; 308 pp. including index Well illustrated with b&w photos and sketches; very good condition and contents are clean. | ||
1979, Anglican Book Centre, Toronto; softcover; 158 pp. "Eva Hasell, the indomitable Britiah spinster who literally 'put the church on wheels', set in motion in the Canadian northwest an expansive program of Christian education that still endures today." Minor wear and scuffing to covers, contents are clean. | ||
1997, VON Canada; soft cover in cirlox binding; 19 single sided pages including bibliography. Interesting photos on the front cover.The endpapers are maps of the Trent-Severn Waterway. The book is in excellent condition. |
||
1999 reprint, self published; softcover; 116 pp plus bibliography and an index to horses. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs and charts. The book itself is in good condition - some creasing, and scuffing to the ard covers and some soiling to the back cover. |
||
1999, McArthur & Company; softcover; 275 pp. "... based on a series of documentary films exploring the dreams, darings and determination of Canada's first immigrants." Well illustrated, minor bumps to corners; contents are clean. | ||
1980, MacMillan of Canada - 1983 reprint; softcover; 271 pp. including index. The story of the more than 80,000 British Home Children sent to Canada between 1870 and the 1930s. Illustrated with photos mid-book; bumps to cover corners; contents are clean. | ||
1979, fourth printing; Alaska Northwest Publishing Company; softcover; 166 pp. "The story of an independent woman who left a comfortable life in Chicago - to walk the terrible Chilkoot Trail in 1898 - to manage a sawmill in frontier Dawson City - and ultimately to win election to the Canadian Parliament." Well illustrated, front cover rippled, a few creased page corners; writing on title page. | ||
2007; privately published; softcover; 290+ pp. The author describes the four years (1944-48) that she spent as a teacher at the Anglcan Residential School in Aklavik, NWT. "With the aid of preserved letters to her family, her oil paintings and diary accounts, she writes of joyous times with the children and of very anxious times when diseases struck." In 1955, she returned as a mother and wife and the last part of the book covers the period 1955-58. Well illustrated, and in excellent condition. | ||
1985; Juniper Books; softcover; 244 pp including index. The author describes Welsh immigration and settlements in Canada, Welsh societies and culture and provides short biographies on a number of famous Canadians with Welsh background. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, creasing to front cover and dog-eared front page. |
SOLD | |
1999, Gaspereau Press; softcover; 100 single sided pages. A tribute to the Acadia University and Wolfville area war dead, comprising profiles and photographs of 200 deceased. Signed by author on title page. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, minor creasing with some small ink marks to covers. |
1956; softcover; 230 pp plus additional pages of advertising. Log of HMS Stone Frigate, RMC, Kingston, Ontario. This paperback yearbook is appx 10" x 7.5" and is well illustrated with photographs and biographies of students. Condition is sollid, intact with some creased pages and corner bumps. Cover is worn with some staining and a small tear. |
SOLD |
tr>1966, Remembrance Association; large softcover; 178 pp. A description of the Remembrance Association including histories of the various chapters, a list of the Silver Cross Mothers who laid wreaths at the National War Memorial during Rememberance Day Services and brief history of the Silver Memorial Cross. The book includes many lists of names - some of the various chapters list names of members and next of kin, others list names of those who served in executive positions. Silver card covers with purple decoration; minor scuffing to covers, the contents are clean. Note this is a large book, which may affect shipping costs. |
SOLD |
tr>not dated, but c. 1995; softcover; 96 pp. The memories of 48 service men and 3 service women from Ottawa who served with the Canadian forces. Well illustrated and in good condition with gift sticker/label on inside front cover. |
1989, Dundurn Press; softcover; 245 pp. The book is "designed to identify heritage and add a deeper dimension to understanding Canada and Canadians." Well illustrated and in good condition. |
SOLD | |
1941; paper booklet; 80+ pp; This magazine type annual contains a number of illustrated articles about the Oblate Missions including "The Oblates Come to Canada", "Social Effects of the Protestant Heresy", "Our Indian Missions in British Columbia", The Cariboo Indian Missions" and "Winter Missionary Expedition in the Cariboo". Many Ottawa and Montreal advertisements at the back. The book is not in great condition although it is intact. The cover is torn and stained and loose from the contents and many pages at the back are quite stained - looks like a cup of coffee was spilled on it. The articles tell us much about the attitudes of the times. |
SOLD | |
2001; soft cover; 170 pp; Canadian concentration camps during the first world war. Many photographic illustrations. Ex library, with associated stamps. Also included is a letter from Professor Luciuk donating the book to the library. The book is in relatively good condition with the exception of a tear in the middle of the front cover where someone has removed a library sticker and taken some of the back of the cover with it. Compare our price with that of bookfinder.com |
||
1983; stapled booklet; 40 pp; "The struggle of Canadian women for social, political and economic equality..." looks at the lives of Emily Murphy, Nellie McClung, Agnes MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Grace MacInnis and Rosemary Brown. Some sunfading and ink marks on front cover; contents are clean. |
||
1968 reprint of 1967 edition; 289pp; hardcover; illustrations in colour and black & white thru-out; DJ chipped and frayed around edges, minor staining; |
SOLD | |
1994, University of Toronto Press; trade paperback; 271 pp including index; green card covers; almost new condition. |
||
1908, Women's Missionary Society; "A History of the Woman's Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, Canada, 1881-1906"; 154 pp; green paper wraps with black lettering; some photographs; covers are worn and torn at corners and along the spine, corners are bumped, stains to a few of the pages, but the book is intact; includes at the back, a list of the Officers of the Board of Managers 1881-1906. |
||
1967, Harvest House; softcover; 206 pp including index; red covers with white lettering. Well illustrated with photos throughout. Minor wear to spine ends; contents are clean. |
||
1976 reprint, Highway Book Shop, Cobalt; softcover; 58 pp; brown covers with red lettering. Well illustrated with photos and fold out maps. Crease to top front corner; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1946; Ryerson Press; hardcover, no DJ; 371 pp including index; many photographs; no DJ; from the Library of Leaside United Church, Toronto and so stamped on title page and fbep; also a library pocket pasted to back fep; small marks on covers and spine from tape - otherwise clean. |
||
1990, University of Toronto Press; First edition hardcover; black boards with silver lettering; no DJ; 283 pages including, index, bibliography and chapter notes; text is supported by photographs, diagrams and maps. Minor cracking of spine between pp xvi and xvii, but still solid and intact. Contents are clean. |
||
2002, Mosaic Press; Soft cover, 166 pages; The book examines three cases "where hertiage structures have withstood the ravages of time and an unforgiving climate." York Factory, Herschell Island and The Mid-Canada Line are discussed in detail. llustrated with three maps and a number of b&w photographs. Good condition |
||
244 pp including index; hardcover; "This volume tells of battles, explains the casualties they brought, and provides a complete guide to the memorials to Canada's war dead. With maps, guides to the locations of the cemeteries, and a wealth of photographs. the book is the only full account of this country's commemoration of its fallen servicemen and servicewomen." Black cloth red eps, small National Museum of Canada sticker on ffep; DJ is chipped and has a few tears. |
1980; Aubrey F. Roberts Ltd, Vancouver; hardcover; 186 pp. including index. A history of the Vancouver Rowing Club, 1888-1980. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. This is stamped Limited Edition and numbered as copy #712. The book is also inscribed, dated and and signed by the author. The dust jacket is torn and creased but the book itself is in excellent condition. | ||
1986; Morris Publishing; softcover; 91 pp. including index. Includes a hand written letter from the author gifting a copy of the book to friends. The book is also inscribed and signed. In excellent condition. | ||
1989, Apple Press; large softcover; 148 pp; The book is about Hornsby Island in the Gulf of Georgia - its history and prehistory. Good condition. |
||
1995, Salmon Arm Branch Okanagan Historical Society; hardcover; 124 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and one map. The book is in very good condition. Two copies available, both signed by the author; one has full name, the other has his first name only. |
||
1986, Horsdal & Schubert, Publishers Ltd.; Softcover; 121 pp including index; some illustrations. The story of some of the less than stellar pioneers of Vancouver. Card covers are scuffed and somewhat worn; contents are clean. |
||
1982; trade paperback; 128 pp; white card covers with a view of downtown Vancouver on the front; manye photos; pages are a little crinkled and the covers are creased. |
||
1987, Harbour Publishing; large softcover; 76 pp; well illustrated; slight corner bumps to covers - contents are clean. |
||
2004, Arsenal Pulp Press; trade paperback; 240 pp including index; almost new condition. |
||
1992, Editorial Naval, Madrid; trade paperback; 133 pp including appendices; green card covers with a view of the inside of Friendly Cove, Nootka Sound on the front; some photos and one map; one dog eared page; otherwise almost new condition. |
SOLD | |
1957, Thomas Nelson and Sons; hard cover with colourful dust jacket showing a painting of the fort c. 1858; 98 pp including chapter notes and a list of authors consulted; endpapers are sketches of a map of Lower Fraser Valley (front) and a map of trails to the interior (back); good condition with some foxing to page ends and DJ. |
||
The Women's Canadian Club of Victoria, Vancouver Island; hardcover; 1928; Blue cloth with yellow and black scene, frayed at the edges and spine ends and bumped corners; endpaper maps, 311pp. Owner's name on the verso of the front free endpaper. Inner hinges cracked at endpapers front and back. With 5 portrait illustrations and several others. |
||
D. W. Friesen & Sons; 1981; 270 pages including index. Signed by the author on the title page. Lots of photographs, information on homesteaders; good clean copy, some shelf fading to back cover. |
||
1998, Heritage Press; trade paperback; 240 pp with index; well illustrated with photos and maps; almost new condition. |
||
1973, Discovery Press; hardcover with slightly worn DJ; ep maps; 195 pages; alphabetical listing of BC place names. |
||
1982, North PointPress; trade paperback with dj, 273 pp, minor shelf wear to dj, price clipped. |
||
1987, Fitzhenry & Whiteside; hardcover, 252 pp; DJ is price clipped, otherwise no discernable flaws; "A rich heartwarming novel based on the actual saga of a pioneering British family in the Canadian West at the turn of the century." |
||
1998, New Star Books; softcover; 116 pp; black covers with yellow and white lettering. Describes B.C.'s lost language - includes a Chinook lexicon, examples of its use, a map and gazetteer of Chinook place names, Chinook poetry and discussion of its origins and legacy. Good condition. |
1980, Third Edition; Western Producer Prairie Books; softcover; 350 pp. Includes explanations of the names of over 1800 Saskatchewan towns and villages. In good condition with some minor wear. | ||
1992; Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism, Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press; oblong softcover; 152 pp. including 2 maps and photographs some in colour. In quite good condition but some curling and scuffing of front cover. | ||
1980, The Book Society of Canada Ltd; softcover; 76 pp. One of the "We Built Canada" series. Well illustrated with B&W photographs, sketches and prints. Ex-library, with marks on inside of back cover. |
||
1995, self published; softcover; 107 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. The book is in good condition - some scuffing to the card covers. Gift inscription on the title page. |
||
nd. ca 1963; Weyburn Review Ltd.; softcover with black card covers; 168 pp. Published in commemoration of Weyburn Saskatchewan's 50th Jubilee, this book contains biographies of original settlers and homesteaders, notable others and histories of town government, churches and businesses. Well illustrated with many photos Contents are clean - covers and some pages a bit dog-eared and there is a notation in pen at the top of the title page. |
||
1994, Canadian Plains Research Centre, University of Regina; softcover; 107 pages including index. An examination of crofter settlers and the Imperial Colonisation Board with emphasis on immigration and settlement of the Pelican Lake and Saltcoat crofters. Well illustrated with b&w photos and 2 maps; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
reprinted from the 1958 volume of the Waterloo Historical Society; 8 page stapled booklet. Mrs Pratt of Wynrard, Sask was born in Guelph, moved to Saskatchewan in 1910 and taught in Saskatchewan until she married in 1927. This small article captures some of her recollections of life in the west. |
||
1975, McClelland and Stewart West; softcover; 306 pages including notes and bibliography. A collection of essays on Calgary history; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are clean. |
||
1954, Humboldt Board of Trade; designed and printed by the Humboldt Journal. Decorative card covers in green cirlox binding; 65 pages. "A brief history of the Town of Humboldt , its pioneers and development." Well illustrated with many b&w photos; in relatively good condition - some creases to covers, some minor soiling (back cover) and scuffed and stained page edges; a small typed article has been taped to the photo credits page, the tape has come loose and left a stain on the page; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1985, second edition; Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 3; softcover; 44 pages. The purpose of the guide was to assist people involved in the preparation of community histories. Includes suggestions on how to locate information, how to conduct research and how to present the history discovered. Well illustrated with b&w photos and sample documents; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
1985, Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 6; softcover; 75 pages; illustrated with b&w photos and old newspaper articles; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean. |
||
1976, The Women's Press; large softcover; 240 pp; brown covers with photograph of a prairie woman on the front. Well illustrated. Minor wear and some creasing or curling to cover corners; contents are clean. Note the book is heavy. |
SOLD | |
Clowes and Sons, London, England; not dated, "The story of Cedar Creek has been composed from the journals and letters of anemigrant family, and contains true pictures of life in the Far West." Purple cloth with gilt title and crest, but very faded and worn. Binding is loose where end papers join; corners and edges bumped; some foxing; many illustrations. |
||
1999; Gopher Book No. 35; softcover; 95 pp. Illustrated with photos and in excellent condition. | ||
1871, John Lovell, Montreal; 1st private edition, brown cloth, cover worn, binding tight, coloured end papers and minor foxing front few pages. gilt lettering on spine. |
||
Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. no publisher listed, no date; red cloth, gold title; inscibed "With kindest regards Sincerely, F.W.Gershaw". Privately printed; hardcover. |
||
96 pp; softcover; some bumps and creases to covers, contents are clean. The memoirs of a retired schoolteacher who taught in Hanna, Alberta. |
||
1981 (third printing), self published; softcover; 64 pp; gray covers with black lettering. Anecdotes and history of the Banff - Sunshine area of Alberta; well illustrated. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers; crease to top front corner; contents are clean. |
||
1973 (first printing), self published; softcover; 223 pp; Signed by the author on title page; green covers with white lettering. Some wear to covers crease to bottom front corner; contents are clean. |
SOLD | |
1971, History of the Village of Thornhill, Manitoba from 1876 to 1971. Book has 242 pages with many family histories and photographs.Condition is good with minor cover bumps. Green cover. |
SOLD | |
1958, W.J. Gage; hardcover; 102 pp; green and gold boards with white lettering. Written to celebrate 50 years of life for the University. Macdonald was a professor of Philosophy and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. Owner's address label and note on ffep, minor corner bumps to covers; otherwise in very good condition; contents are clean. |
||
1977, Gray's Publishing; hardcover with DJ; ex-library; 164 pp; . Well illustrated. a blank page front and back have been removed, but contents are complete; contents are clean, priced accordingly. |