Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services
Documents for Sale

Past Times

genealogy and more

Genealogy & Related Books and Ephemera for Sale

-

General Canadiana, Military, the North, B.C. and the Prairie Provinces (scroll down the page for additional choices)


Terms of Sale

  • All prices are quoted in American dollars
  • Shipping and handling is extra and is based on the weight of the book and its destination. Also, please note, we have no control over the prices charged by Canada Post. Canada does not have a special book rate. We will always inform you of the total cost to you before you finalize your purchase.
  • We accept payment in American or equivalent Canadian Funds in the form of money orders or certified cheques
  • Sorry, but we cannot accept credit cards or payment through Paypal
  • While we will make every attempt to keep the lists of books for sale current, all books are subject to prior sale

How to Order

  • send an e-mail to pmcgr@allstream.net to enquire if the book you are interested in is still available
  • put 'book enquiry' in the subject line
  • quote the inventory # and the title of the book in the body of the e-mail
  • provide a postal code so that we can provide the shipping costs
  • our reply to you will confirm if the book is available and if so, state the total cost and the address to which you should send the payment
  • include with your payment, the name of the book, the inventory # and the complete name and address to which the book should be mailed
  • we will notify you by e-mail once the book has been posted
General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA
Documents for sale

General Canadiana, Military and the North

tr> tr> tr>
Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
Greatcoats and Glamour Boots, Canadian Women at War (1939-1945)

Gossage, Carolyn

1991, Dundurn Press; softcover; 215 pp. Published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the enlistment of women in the Canadian military. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
Ukrainian Canadians

Yuzyk, Paul,

1967, Ukrainian Canadian Business and Professional Federation; softcover; 104 pp. Published to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Ukrainian settlement in Canada and the 100th annivrsary of the Canadian Federation. Well illustrated with b&w photos; very good condition and contents are clean. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the ffep.
$25.00
#lsb
Loyal till Death - Indians and the North-West Rebellion

Stonechild, Blair and Bill Waiser

1997, Fifth House Ltd.; softcover; 308 pp. including index Well illustrated with b&w photos and sketches; very good condition and contents are clean.
$12.00
#lsb
Missionary on Wheels - Eva Hasell and the Sunday School Caravan Mission

Fast, Vera

1979, Anglican Book Centre, Toronto; softcover; 158 pp. "Eva Hasell, the indomitable Britiah spinster who literally 'put the church on wheels', set in motion in the Canadian northwest an expansive program of Christian education that still endures today." Minor wear and scuffing to covers, contents are clean.
$8.00
lsb
Courage and Caring: The Story of VON Canada's Klondike Nurses

Mellor, Ruth

1997, VON Canada; soft cover in cirlox binding; 19 single sided pages including bibliography. Interesting photos on the front cover.The endpapers are maps of the Trent-Severn Waterway. The book is in excellent condition.
$12.00
lsb
The Canadian Horse, A Pictorial History

Beattie, Gladys Mackey

1999 reprint, self published; softcover; 116 pp plus bibliography and an index to horses. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs and charts. The book itself is in good condition - some creasing, and scuffing to the ard covers and some soiling to the back cover.
$12.00
#lsb
A Scattering of Seeds - The Creation of Canada

Tracey, Lindalee

1999, McArthur & Company; softcover; 275 pp. "... based on a series of documentary films exploring the dreams, darings and determination of Canada's first immigrants." Well illustrated, minor bumps to corners; contents are clean.
$6.00
#lsb
The Little Immigrants - The Orphans who Came to Canada

Bagnell, Kenneth

1980, MacMillan of Canada - 1983 reprint; softcover; 271 pp. including index. The story of the more than 80,000 British Home Children sent to Canada between 1870 and the 1930s. Illustrated with photos mid-book; bumps to cover corners; contents are clean.
$6.00
#lsb
My Ninety Years

Black, Martha Louise

1979, fourth printing; Alaska Northwest Publishing Company; softcover; 166 pp. "The story of an independent woman who left a comfortable life in Chicago - to walk the terrible Chilkoot Trail in 1898 - to manage a sawmill in frontier Dawson City - and ultimately to win election to the Canadian Parliament." Well illustrated, front cover rippled, a few creased page corners; writing on title page.
$6.00
#lsb
4 Years - and then some

Harrington Bryant, Mary

2007; privately published; softcover; 290+ pp. The author describes the four years (1944-48) that she spent as a teacher at the Anglcan Residential School in Aklavik, NWT. "With the aid of preserved letters to her family, her oil paintings and diary accounts, she writes of joyous times with the children and of very anxious times when diseases struck." In 1955, she returned as a mother and wife and the last part of the book covers the period 1955-58. Well illustrated, and in excellent condition.
$15.00
#lsb
In Search of the Red Dragon - The Welsh in Canada

Bennett, Carol

1985; Juniper Books; softcover; 244 pp including index. The author describes Welsh immigration and settlements in Canada, Welsh societies and culture and provides short biographies on a number of famous Canadians with Welsh background. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, creasing to front cover and dog-eared front page.

SOLD

#lsb
Those Waiting Dreams

Elliott, Robbins

1999, Gaspereau Press; softcover; 100 single sided pages. A tribute to the Acadia University and Wolfville area war dead, comprising profiles and photographs of 200 deceased. Signed by author on title page. Well illustrated, contents in good condition, minor creasing with some small ink marks to covers.
$18.00
#lsb
The Royal Military College of Canada Review 1956

RMC Yearbook, vol XXXVII

1956; softcover; 230 pp plus additional pages of advertising. Log of HMS Stone Frigate, RMC, Kingston, Ontario. This paperback yearbook is appx 10" x 7.5" and is well illustrated with photographs and biographies of students. Condition is sollid, intact with some creased pages and corner bumps. Cover is worn with some staining and a small tear.

SOLD

#lsb
Silver Cross Women of Canada

Wilkinson, Alta R., compiler

1966, Remembrance Association; large softcover; 178 pp. A description of the Remembrance Association including histories of the various chapters, a list of the Silver Cross Mothers who laid wreaths at the National War Memorial during Rememberance Day Services and brief history of the Silver Memorial Cross. The book includes many lists of names - some of the various chapters list names of members and next of kin, others list names of those who served in executive positions. Silver card covers with purple decoration; minor scuffing to covers, the contents are clean. Note this is a large book, which may affect shipping costs.

SOLD

#lsb
There I Was - A Collection of Reminiscences by Members of the Ottawa Jewish Community who Served in World War II

Ottawa Post of the Jewish War Veterans, Ottawa Jewish Historical Society

not dated, but c. 1995; softcover; 96 pp. The memories of 48 service men and 3 service women from Ottawa who served with the Canadian forces. Well illustrated and in good condition with gift sticker/label on inside front cover.
$15.00
#lsb
Canada's Heritage in Scotland

Martin, Ged and Gerry Simpson

1989, Dundurn Press; softcover; 245 pp. The book is "designed to identify heritage and add a deeper dimension to understanding Canada and Canadians." Well illustrated and in good condition.

SOLD

#lsb
Oblate Missions - 1941 Annual of The Missionary Association of Mary Immaculate

Holy Rosary Scholasticate, Ottawa

1941; paper booklet; 80+ pp; This magazine type annual contains a number of illustrated articles about the Oblate Missions including "The Oblates Come to Canada", "Social Effects of the Protestant Heresy", "Our Indian Missions in British Columbia", The Cariboo Indian Missions" and "Winter Missionary Expedition in the Cariboo". Many Ottawa and Montreal advertisements at the back. The book is not in great condition although it is intact. The cover is torn and stained and loose from the contents and many pages at the back are quite stained - looks like a cup of coffee was spilled on it. The articles tell us much about the attitudes of the times.

SOLD

#lsb
In Fear of the Barbed Wire Fence - Canada's First National Internment Operations and the Ukrainian Canadians, 1914-1920

Luciuk, Lubomyr

2001; soft cover; 170 pp; Canadian concentration camps during the first world war. Many photographic illustrations. Ex library, with associated stamps. Also included is a letter from Professor Luciuk donating the book to the library. The book is in relatively good condition with the exception of a tear in the middle of the front cover where someone has removed a library sticker and taken some of the back of the cover with it. Compare our price with that of bookfinder.com
$85.00
#lsb
Six Women Who Dared

Lazarus, Morden

1983; stapled booklet; 40 pp; "The struggle of Canadian women for social, political and economic equality..." looks at the lives of Emily Murphy, Nellie McClung, Agnes MacPhail, Therese Casgrain, Grace MacInnis and Rosemary Brown. Some sunfading and ink marks on front cover; contents are clean.
$12.00
#000429
The Armed Forces of Canada

Goodspeed, Lt-Col D.J.

1968 reprint of 1967 edition; 289pp; hardcover; illustrations in colour and black & white thru-out; DJ chipped and frayed around edges, minor staining;

SOLD

#lsb
Naming Canada - Stories About Place names From Canadian Geographic

Rayburn, Alan

1994, University of Toronto Press; trade paperback; 271 pp including index; green card covers; almost new condition.
$8.00
#000198
The Story of the Years

Platt, Harriet Louise

1908, Women's Missionary Society; "A History of the Woman's Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, Canada, 1881-1906"; 154 pp; green paper wraps with black lettering; some photographs; covers are worn and torn at corners and along the spine, corners are bumped, stains to a few of the pages, but the book is intact; includes at the back, a list of the Officers of the Board of Managers 1881-1906.
$12.00
lsb
The White Cross in Canada - A History of St. John Ambulance

Nicholson, G.W.

1967, Harvest House; softcover; 206 pp including index; red covers with white lettering. Well illustrated with photos throughout. Minor wear to spine ends; contents are clean.
$12.00
lsb
Northern Adventure - The Exploration of Great Bear Lake, 1900

McGill, Jean

1976 reprint, Highway Book Shop, Cobalt; softcover; 58 pp; brown covers with red lettering. Well illustrated with photos and fold out maps. Crease to top front corner; contents are clean.

SOLD

#000218
Methodism in the Middle West

Riddell, J.H.

1946; Ryerson Press; hardcover, no DJ; 371 pp including index; many photographs; no DJ; from the Library of Leaside United Church, Toronto and so stamped on title page and fbep; also a library pocket pasted to back fep; small marks on covers and spine from tape - otherwise clean.
$30.00
#lsb
The Canadian Fur Trade in the Industrial Age

Ray, Arthur J.

1990, University of Toronto Press; First edition hardcover; black boards with silver lettering; no DJ; 283 pages including, index, bibliography and chapter notes; text is supported by photographs, diagrams and maps. Minor cracking of spine between pp xvi and xvii, but still solid and intact. Contents are clean.
$22.00
#lsb
Forgotten Places in the North

Gage, S.R.

2002, Mosaic Press; Soft cover, 166 pages; The book examines three cases "where hertiage structures have withstood the ravages of time and an unforgiving climate." York Factory, Herschell Island and The Mid-Canada Line are discussed in detail. llustrated with three maps and a number of b&w photographs. Good condition
$8.00
#000394
Silent Witnesses

Wood, Herbert Fairlie and John Swettenham

244 pp including index; hardcover; "This volume tells of battles, explains the casualties they brought, and provides a complete guide to the memorials to Canada's war dead. With maps, guides to the locations of the cemeteries, and a wealth of photographs. the book is the only full account of this country's commemoration of its fallen servicemen and servicewomen." Black cloth red eps, small National Museum of Canada sticker on ffep; DJ is chipped and has a few tears.
$25.00

British Columbia

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
The Vancouver Rowing Club

Carver, John Arthur

1980; Aubrey F. Roberts Ltd, Vancouver; hardcover; 186 pp. including index. A history of the Vancouver Rowing Club, 1888-1980. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. This is stamped Limited Edition and numbered as copy #712. The book is also inscribed, dated and and signed by the author. The dust jacket is torn and creased but the book itself is in excellent condition.
$28.00
#lsb
The Journal of Lady Aberdeen - The Okanagan Valley in the Nineties

Middleton, R.L. ed.

1986; Morris Publishing; softcover; 91 pp. including index. Includes a hand written letter from the author gifting a copy of the book to friends. The book is also inscribed and signed. In excellent condition.
$12.00
#lsb
Hammerstone - Biography of an Island

Fletcher, Olivia, illustrations by Jane Wolsak

1989, Apple Press; large softcover; 148 pp; The book is about Hornsby Island in the Gulf of Georgia - its history and prehistory. Good condition.
$12.00
lsb
Salmon Arm's Historic Routes and the people behind the names

Marshall, Denis

1995, Salmon Arm Branch Okanagan Historical Society; hardcover; 124 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and one map. The book is in very good condition.

Two copies available, both signed by the author; one has full name, the other has his first name only.
$10.00
#lsb
On the Shady Side - Vancouver 1886-1914

Keller, Betty

1986, Horsdal & Schubert, Publishers Ltd.; Softcover; 121 pp including index; some illustrations. The story of some of the less than stellar pioneers of Vancouver. Card covers are scuffed and somewhat worn; contents are clean.
$9.00
#lsb
A Pictorial History of Vancouver: Book 1 - Origin of Street and Place Names

Allen, Richard Edward

1982; trade paperback; 128 pp; white card covers with a view of downtown Vancouver on the front; manye photos; pages are a little crinkled and the covers are creased.
$16.00
#lsb
Raincoast Chronicles - Forgotten Villages of the BC Coast

White, Howard, ed.

1987, Harbour Publishing; large softcover; 76 pp; well illustrated; slight corner bumps to covers - contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
L.D. - Mayor Louis Taylor and the Rise of Vancouver

Francis, Daniel

2004, Arsenal Pulp Press; trade paperback; 240 pp including index; almost new condition.
$8.00
#lsb
18th Century Maritime Influences on the History and Place Names of British Columbia

Little, C.H.

1992, Editorial Naval, Madrid; trade paperback; 133 pp including appendices; green card covers with a view of the inside of Friendly Cove, Nootka Sound on the front; some photos and one map; one dog eared page; otherwise almost new condition.

SOLD

#lsb
Fort Langley, Outpost of Empire

McKelvie, B.A.

1957, Thomas Nelson and Sons; hard cover with colourful dust jacket showing a painting of the fort c. 1858; 98 pp including chapter notes and a list of authors consulted; endpapers are sketches of a map of Lower Fraser Valley (front) and a map of trails to the interior (back); good condition with some foxing to page ends and DJ.
$8.00
#000080
The Pioneer Women of Vancouver Island

Lugrin, N. De Bertrand

The Women's Canadian Club of Victoria, Vancouver Island; hardcover; 1928; Blue cloth with yellow and black scene, frayed at the edges and spine ends and bumped corners; endpaper maps, 311pp. Owner's name on the verso of the front free endpaper. Inner hinges cracked at endpapers front and back. With 5 portrait illustrations and several others.
$45.00
# 000124
Along the Way: An Account of Pioneering White Rock and Surrounding District in British Columbia

Hastings, Margaret Lang

D. W. Friesen & Sons; 1981; 270 pages including index. Signed by the author on the title page. Lots of photographs, information on homesteaders; good clean copy, some shelf fading to back cover.
$10.00
#lsb
Carving the Western Path By River, Rail and Road Through B.C.'s Southern Mountains

Harvey, R. G.

1998, Heritage Press; trade paperback; 240 pp with index; well illustrated with photos and maps; almost new condition.
$10.00
#lsb
1001 British Columbia Place Names, 3rd Edition

Akrigg, G.P.V. and Helen B.

1973, Discovery Press; hardcover with slightly worn DJ; ep maps; 195 pages; alphabetical listing of BC place names.
SOLD
#lsb
Notes from the Century before - A Journal From British Columbia

Hoagland, Edward

1982, North PointPress; trade paperback with dj, 273 pp, minor shelf wear to dj, price clipped.
$8.00
#00491
Tuppence Ha'penny is a Nickel

Atherton, Francis X

1987, Fitzhenry & Whiteside; hardcover, 252 pp; DJ is price clipped, otherwise no discernable flaws; "A rich heartwarming novel based on the actual saga of a pioneering British family in the Canadian West at the turn of the century."
$12.00
lsb
A Voice Great Within Us - the Story of Chinook

Lillard, Charles and Glavin, Terry

1998, New Star Books; softcover; 116 pp; black covers with yellow and white lettering. Describes B.C.'s lost language - includes a Chinook lexicon, examples of its use, a map and gazetteer of Chinook place names, Chinook poetry and discussion of its origins and legacy. Good condition.
$12.00

Prairie Provinces

Inventory #
Details
Price (US $)
#lsb
What's in a Name, The Story Behind Saskatchewan Place Names

Russell, E.T.

1980, Third Edition; Western Producer Prairie Books; softcover; 350 pp. Includes explanations of the names of over 1800 Saskatchewan towns and villages. In good condition with some minor wear.
$8.00
#lsb
Place Names of Alberta, Volume II, Southern Alberta

Karamitsanis, Aphrodite, ed.

1992; Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism, Friends of Geographical Names of Alberta Society and University of Calgary Press; oblong softcover; 152 pp. including 2 maps and photographs some in colour. In quite good condition but some curling and scuffing of front cover.
$22.00
lsb
The Grey Nuns and the Red River Settlement

King, Dennis

1980, The Book Society of Canada Ltd; softcover; 76 pp. One of the "We Built Canada" series. Well illustrated with B&W photographs, sketches and prints. Ex-library, with marks on inside of back cover.
$8.00
lsb
Barns in Saskatchewan

Aldous, Dave

1995, self published; softcover; 107 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. The book is in good condition - some scuffing to the card covers. Gift inscription on the title page.
$14.00
#lsb
The Night the Cat Froze in the Oven - A History of Weyburn and its People

Eaglesham, Isabel

nd. ca 1963; Weyburn Review Ltd.; softcover with black card covers; 168 pp. Published in commemoration of Weyburn Saskatchewan's 50th Jubilee, this book contains biographies of original settlers and homesteaders, notable others and histories of town government, churches and businesses. Well illustrated with many photos Contents are clean - covers and some pages a bit dog-eared and there is a notation in pen at the top of the title page.
$18.00
#lsb
Help Us to a Better Land - Crofter Colonies in the Prairie West

Norton, Wayne

1994, Canadian Plains Research Centre, University of Regina; softcover; 107 pages including index. An examination of crofter settlers and the Imperial Colonisation Board with emphasis on immigration and settlement of the Pelican Lake and Saltcoat crofters. Well illustrated with b&w photos and 2 maps; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$12.00
#lsb
Saskatchewan Remembers

Pratt, Florence Conway

reprinted from the 1958 volume of the Waterloo Historical Society; 8 page stapled booklet. Mrs Pratt of Wynrard, Sask was born in Guelph, moved to Saskatchewan in 1910 and taught in Saskatchewan until she married in 1927. This small article captures some of her recollections of life in the west.
$5.00
#lsb
Frontier Calgary 1875-1914

Rasporich, A.W. and Henry Klassen, editors

1975, McClelland and Stewart West; softcover; 306 pages including notes and bibliography. A collection of essays on Calgary history; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are clean.
$8.00
#lsb
The Humboldt Story 1903-1953

Grant, Robert W.

1954, Humboldt Board of Trade; designed and printed by the Humboldt Journal. Decorative card covers in green cirlox binding; 65 pages. "A brief history of the Town of Humboldt , its pioneers and development." Well illustrated with many b&w photos; in relatively good condition - some creases to covers, some minor soiling (back cover) and scuffed and stained page edges; a small typed article has been taped to the photo credits page, the tape has come loose and left a stain on the page; contents are clean.

SOLD

#lsb
Exploring Local History in Saskatchewan

1985, second edition; Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 3; softcover; 44 pages. The purpose of the guide was to assist people involved in the preparation of community histories. Includes suggestions on how to locate information, how to conduct research and how to present the history discovered. Well illustrated with b&w photos and sample documents; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$15.00
#lsb
Caring For Our Past: Documenting Saskatchewan’s Multicultural Heritage

1985, Saskatchewan Archives Board; Saskatchewan Archives Reference Series 6; softcover; 75 pages; illustrated with b&w photos and old newspaper articles; in good condition with some minor bumps to cover corners; contents are crisp and clean.
$12.00
lsb
A Harvest Yet To Reap - A History of Prairie Women

Rasmussen, Rasmussen, Savage & Wheeler

1976, The Women's Press; large softcover; 240 pp; brown covers with photograph of a prairie woman on the front. Well illustrated. Minor wear and some creasing or curling to cover corners; contents are clean. Note the book is heavy.

SOLD

#000065
Cedar Creek - From the Shanty to the Settlement - A Tale of Canadian Life

Religious Tract Society

Clowes and Sons, London, England; not dated, "The story of Cedar Creek has been composed from the journals and letters of anemigrant family, and contains true pictures of life in the Far West." Purple cloth with gilt title and crest, but very faded and worn. Binding is loose where end papers join; corners and edges bumped; some foxing; many illustrations.
$45.00
#lsb
Riel's Red River Revolt - The Manitoba Saga

Anderson, Frank W.

1999; Gopher Book No. 35; softcover; 95 pp. Illustrated with photos and in excellent condition.
$12.00
#000070
Red River

Hargrave (Joseph J.)

1871, John Lovell, Montreal; 1st private edition, brown cloth, cover worn, binding tight, coloured end papers and minor foxing front few pages. gilt lettering on spine.
$150.00
#000082
A Brief History Of Southern Alberta - The Short Grass Area

Gershaw, Senator F. W.

Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. no publisher listed, no date; red cloth, gold title; inscibed "With kindest regards Sincerely, F.W.Gershaw". Privately printed; hardcover.
$40.00
#000492
Through Cloud and Sunshine

Cook, Janet McLaren

96 pp; softcover; some bumps and creases to covers, contents are clean. The memoirs of a retired schoolteacher who taught in Hanna, Alberta.
$8.00
lsb
Weathered Wood

Brewster, F.O. 'Pat'

1981 (third printing), self published; softcover; 64 pp; gray covers with black lettering. Anecdotes and history of the Banff - Sunshine area of Alberta; well illustrated. Minor wear and some discolouration to covers; crease to top front corner; contents are clean.
$8.00
lsb
Community Names of Alberta

Mardon, Ernest G.

1973 (first printing), self published; softcover; 223 pp; Signed by the author on title page; green covers with white lettering. Some wear to covers crease to bottom front corner; contents are clean.

SOLD

#000110
As Years Go By

Thornhill Book Committee

1971, History of the Village of Thornhill, Manitoba from 1876 to 1971. Book has 242 pages with many family histories and photographs.Condition is good with minor cover bumps. Green cover.

SOLD

lsb
The History of the University of Alberta, 1908-1958

Macdonald, John

1958, W.J. Gage; hardcover; 102 pp; green and gold boards with white lettering. Written to celebrate 50 years of life for the University. Macdonald was a professor of Philosophy and Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. Owner's address label and note on ffep, minor corner bumps to covers; otherwise in very good condition; contents are clean.
$18.00
lsb
Père Murray and The Hounds

Gorman, Jack

1977, Gray's Publishing; hardcover with DJ; ex-library; 164 pp; . Well illustrated. a blank page front and back have been removed, but contents are complete; contents are clean, priced accordingly.
$4.00


General Canadiana
British Columbia
Prairie Provinces
Ontario
Quebec
Maritime Provinces
United Empire Loyalists
USA

Home
My Lines
Research Tools and Events
Research Services
Documents for Sale